Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / fall 2024 / Economics

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 2A 1 A Survey of Economics
[ qr ss ]

M,W,Th 9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
25 / 100 / 0
Geoff Clarke
ECON 10A 1 Introduction to Microeconomics
[ qr ss ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
31 / 100 / 0
Geoff Clarke
ECON 10A 2 Introduction to Microeconomics
[ qr ss ]

Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Open
22 / 100 / 0
Geoff Clarke
ECON 20A 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics
[ ss ]

M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Schwartz: 112
M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
49 / 100 / 0
Scott Redenius
ECON 25A 1 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
15 / 0 / 30
Sean Hwang
ECON 25A 2 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10
Waitlist
13 / 0 / 25
Yuya Wang
ECON 26B 1 Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM Waitlist
14 / 0 / 26
Kimberly Chase
ECON 26B 2 Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM Waitlist
13 / 0 / 4
Kimberly Chase
ECON 28B 1 The Global Economy
[ ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
25 / 50 / 0
Scott Redenius
ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM Waitlist
35 / 35 / 20
ECON 59B 1 The Economics of Education
[ ss ]

M,W,Th 9:05 AM–9:55 AM Open
14 / 35 / 0
Ashley Miller
ECON 65B 1 Governance, Bureaucracy and Economic Development
[ djw ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM Waitlist
35 / 35 / 2
Nader Habibi
ECON 69A 1 The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Waitlist
23 / 25 / 13
Elizabeth Brainerd
ECON 76B 1 Labor Economics
[ ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM Open
18 / 35 / 0
Elizabeth Brainerd
ECON 80A 1 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
18 / 35 / 0
Jingyi Huang
ECON 80A 2 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Open
15 / 35 / 0
Jingyi Huang
ECON 80A 3 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Waitlist
33 / 35 / 4
Amelia Hawkins
ECON 82B 1 Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
22 / 35 / 0
Jean-Paul L'Huillier
ECON 82B 2 Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
11 / 35 / 0
Jean-Paul L'Huillier
ECON 83A 1 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
18 / 30 / 0
Nidhiya Menon
ECON 83A 2 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Lown: 301
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Open
20 / 30 / 0
Ashley Miller
ECON 83A 3 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 301
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 7
Ashley Miller
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 135A 1 Industrial Organization
[ qr ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Lown: 203
Open
29 / 35 / 0
Jingyi Huang
ECON 143A 2 Behavioral Economics
[ ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM Waitlist
30 / 30 / 12
Ryan Westphal
ECON 161A 1 International Macroeconomics and Finance
[ ss ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lown: 201
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 3
George Hall
ECON 174A 1 Inflation Dynamics and Monetary Policy
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM Open
14 / 30 / 0
Jean-Paul L'Huillier
ECON 175A 1 Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Open
15 / 30 / 0
Mahsa Akbari
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
21 / 0 / 7
Mahsa Akbari
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 18
Mahsa Akbari
ECON/FIN 171A 1 Financial Economics
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM Waitlist
32 / 35 / 4
Anna Scherbina
 

ECON Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 83A 1 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
18 / 30 / 0
Nidhiya Menon
ECON 83A 2 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Lown: 301
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Open
20 / 30 / 0
Ashley Miller
ECON 83A 3 Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 301
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 7
Ashley Miller
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
21 / 0 / 7
Mahsa Akbari
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 18
Mahsa Akbari
 

ECON Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 25A 1 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
15 / 0 / 30
Sean Hwang
ECON 25A 2 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10
Waitlist
13 / 0 / 25
Yuya Wang
 

ECON Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 26B 1 Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM Waitlist
14 / 0 / 26
Kimberly Chase
ECON 26B 2 Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM Waitlist
13 / 0 / 4
Kimberly Chase
 

ECON Lower-Level

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 28B 1 The Global Economy
[ ss ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
25 / 50 / 0
Scott Redenius
ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM Waitlist
35 / 35 / 20
ECON 59B 1 The Economics of Education
[ ss ]

M,W,Th 9:05 AM–9:55 AM Open
14 / 35 / 0
Ashley Miller
ECON 65B 1 Governance, Bureaucracy and Economic Development
[ djw ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM Waitlist
35 / 35 / 2
Nader Habibi
ECON 69A 1 The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Waitlist
23 / 25 / 13
Elizabeth Brainerd
ECON 76B 1 Labor Economics
[ ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM Open
18 / 35 / 0
Elizabeth Brainerd
ECON 175A 1 Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Open
15 / 30 / 0
Mahsa Akbari
 

ECON Upper-Level

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ECON 135A 1 Industrial Organization
[ qr ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Lown: 203
Open
29 / 35 / 0
Jingyi Huang
ECON 143A 2 Behavioral Economics
[ ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM Waitlist
30 / 30 / 12
Ryan Westphal
ECON 161A 1 International Macroeconomics and Finance
[ ss ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lown: 201
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 3
George Hall
ECON 174A 1 Inflation Dynamics and Monetary Policy
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM Open
14 / 30 / 0
Jean-Paul L'Huillier
ECON/FIN 171A 1 Financial Economics
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM Waitlist
32 / 35 / 4
Anna Scherbina
 

ECON Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
BUS 6A 1 Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 124
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
34 / 38 / 0
Hagit Weihs
BUS 6A 2 Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 180
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Open
32 / 38 / 0
Divya Khaitan
BUS 6A 3 Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Waitlist
39 / 38 / 6
Eneda Golemi
BUS 10A 1 Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Pollack: 001
Waitlist
37 / 38 / 20
Philippe Wells
BUS 10A 2 Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Sachar: 116
Waitlist
36 / 38 / 3
Philippe Wells
BUS 10A 3 Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Pollack: 001
Open
19 / 38 / 0
Quazi Sadruzzaman
BUS 10A 4 Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Lown: 201
Open
26 / 38 / 0
John Lee
HS 104B 1 American Health Care
[ ss ]

F 2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
95 / 999 / 0
Darren Zinner