Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2024 / Mathematics

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
MATH 3A 1 Explorations in Math: A Course for Educators

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Waitlist
16 / 0 / 0
Marcie Abramson
MATH 5A 1 Precalculus Mathematics

F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Goldsmith: 300
M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
28 / 30 / 0
Rebecca Torrey
MATH 8A 1 Introduction to Probability and Statistics
[ qr sn ]

T,Th 7:05 PM–8:25 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
54 / 60 / 0
Hongsheng Wu
MATH 9B 1 Math Puzzles and Games
[ sn ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 300
Waitlist
32 / 30 / 0
Tariq Osman
MATH 10A 1
Syllabus
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 317
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
34 / 35 / 0
Keith Merrill
MATH 10A 2 Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 300
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
28 / 35 / 0
Tudor Popescu
MATH 10A 3 Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
34 / 35 / 0
Kamryn Spinelli
MATH 10A 4
Syllabus
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
29 / 35 / 0
Neha Goregaokar
MATH 10A 5 Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 317
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
22 / 35 / 0
Xiaoying He
MATH 10A 6
Syllabus
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 300
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
Open
32 / 35 / 0
Rachmiel Klein
MATH 10A 7 Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ]

F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123
M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
28 / 35 / 0
Shujian Chen
MATH 10B 1
Syllabus
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 300
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
26 / 30 / 0
Rebecca Torrey
MATH 10B 2 Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 121
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
28 / 30 / 0
Alan Hou
MATH 10B 3 Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 300
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
27 / 30 / 0
Vasiliy Nekrasov
MATH 15A 1 Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Waitlist
91 / 90 / 0
Theo Douvropoulos
MATH 15A 2 Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
73 / 75 / 0
Shizhe Liang
MATH 16B 1 Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
17 / 30 / 0
Assaf Bar-Natan
MATH 20A 1 Multi-variable Calculus
[ sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
19 / 60 / 0
Yun Shi
MATH 20A 2 Multi-variable Calculus
[ sn ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
20 / 60 / 0
Yun Shi
MATH 22B 1 Honors Multi-variable Calculus
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
18 / 25 / 0
Promit Ghosal
MATH 23B 1 Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
5 / 44 / 0
Lam Pham
MATH 23B 2 Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
38 / 44 / 0
Thomas Ng
MATH 28A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Groups
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
24 / 30 / 0
Keith Merrill
MATH 36B 1
Syllabus
Mathematical Statistics
[ qr sn ]

M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
42 / 60 / 0
Ray Maresca
MATH 37A 1 Differential Equations
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
54 / 60 / 0
Promit Ghosal
MATH 47A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Mathematical Research
[ sn wi ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
12 / 15 / 0
Daniel Ruberman
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
MATH 100B 1 Introduction to Algebra, Part II
[ sn ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
5 / 30 / 0
Theo Douvropoulos
MATH 104A 1 Introduction to Topology
[ sn ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
11 / 30 / 0
Lam Pham
MATH 110B 1 Introduction to Real Analysis, Part II
[ sn ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
11 / 30 / 0
Thomas Ng
MATH 115A 1 Introduction to Complex Analysis
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
17 / 30 / 0
Steven Gindi
MATH 121A 1
Syllabus
Mathematics for Natural Sciences
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Waitlist
48 / 45 / 0
Xuesong Bai
MATH 123A 1 Principles of Mathematical Modeling
[ sn ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
13 / 45 / 0
Yangyang Wang
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
MATH 201B 1 Algebra II
[ sn ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
9 / 30 / 0
Olivier Bernardi
MATH 211B 1 Complex Analysis
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
7 / 15 / 0
Assaf Bar-Natan
MATH 221B 1 Topology II
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
7 / 30 / 0
Kiyoshi Igusa
MATH 232A 1
Syllabus
Numerical Methods for Scientific Computing
[ sn ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
5 / 30 / 0
Thomas Fai
MATH 235A 1
Syllabus
Probability Theory
[ sn ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
9 / 30 / 0
Dmitry Kleinbock
MATH 240A 1
Syllabus
Second-Year Seminar

M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126
Open
6 / 30 / 0
Thomas Fai
MATH 251A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Algebra

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
5 / 30 / 0
An Huang
MATH 253B 1 Topics in Number Theory

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
5 / 30 / 0
Omer Offen
MATH 298A 1
Syllabus
Specialized Mathematics Seminar Class

TBD Open
0 / 999 / 0
Thomas Fai
MATH 299A 1
Syllabus
Mathematics Seminar Class

TBD Open
0 / 999 / 0
Thomas Fai
 

MATH Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 10A 1 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Golding Judaica: 110
M 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
62 / 75 / 0
Ella Tuson
COSI 10A 2
Syllabus
Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
61 / 75 / 0
Byung Kim
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn wi ]

M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
M 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
71 / 75 / 0
Dylan Cashman
COSI 12B 2 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn wi ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
T 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
63 / 75 / 0
Hadi Mohammadi
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
W 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
118 / 150 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo
MATH 16B 1 Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
17 / 30 / 0
Assaf Bar-Natan
 

MATH Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
MATH 16B 1 Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Goldsmith: 226
Open
17 / 30 / 0
Assaf Bar-Natan
 

MATH Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
MATH 23B 1 Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
5 / 44 / 0
Lam Pham
MATH 23B 2 Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Goldsmith: 317
Open
38 / 44 / 0
Thomas Ng
MATH 47A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Mathematical Research
[ sn wi ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 117
Open
12 / 15 / 0
Daniel Ruberman
 

MATH Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
BIOL 251A 1 Project Laboratory in Protein Biochemistry
[ sn ]

T,F 9:00 AM–1:00 PM
Bassine: 244
Waitlist
7 / 0 / 0
Kene Piasta
COSI 130A 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Waitlist
78 / 75 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0
Yinchu Zhu
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Waitlist
29 / 0 / 0
Yinchu Zhu
ECON 184B 3 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 203
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 203
Waitlist
20 / 0 / 0
Jiwon Choi
PHIL 106B 1 Mathematical Logic
[ hum sn ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Matthew Souba
 

MATH Cross-Listed in Applied Mathematics

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
CHEM 142A 1 Quantum Mechanics and Spectroscopy
[ sn ]

T,F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Volen Center: 119
Open
19 / 40 / 0
Rebecca Gieseking
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
W 5:40 PM–7:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
118 / 150 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo
COSI 130A 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Waitlist
78 / 75 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo
ECON 80A 1
Syllabus
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0
Amelia Hawkins
ECON 80A 2 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 125
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
22 / 25 / 0
Ryan Westphal
ECON 132A 1
Syllabus
Normative Economics
[ ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Lown: 103
Open
2 / 30 / 0
Maya Eden
ECON 182A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
6 / 25 / 0
George Hall
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0
Yinchu Zhu
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Waitlist
29 / 0 / 0
Yinchu Zhu
ECON 184B 3 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 203
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 203
Waitlist
20 / 0 / 0
Jiwon Choi
NBIO 136B 1
Syllabus
Computational Neuroscience
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
32 / 999 / 0
Paul Miller
 

MATH Courses of Related Interest

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
BIOL 51A 1 Biostatistics
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 122
Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Waitlist
50 / 0 / 0
Kene Piasta