Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2024 / African and African American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 128B 2
Syllabus
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 130B 1 Black Brandeis, Black History
[ ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Brown: 224
Open
14 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS 131B 1 African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
13 / 15 / 0
Melina Much
AAAS 189A 1 Senior Capstone Seminar
[ ss ]

W 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
Consent Req.

12 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/WGS 121A 1 Black Visibility
[ deis-us ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Schwartz: 103
Open
21 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 136A 1 Black Feminist Thought
[ deis-us oc ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
Consent Req.

14 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
 

AAAS Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ENG 168B 1 Plotting Inheritance
[ djw dl hum ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
 

AAAS Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 128B 2
Syllabus
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS/WGS 136A 1 Black Feminist Thought
[ deis-us oc ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
 

AAAS Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 131B 1 African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
13 / 15 / 0
Melina Much
 

AAAS Africa

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 128B 2
Syllabus
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 131B 1 African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
ENG 137B 1 Women and War
[ djw dl hum nw ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10
Open
12 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
ENG 170A 1 Nigerian Movies in the World
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
19 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
 

AAAS African American or the Americas

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 130B 1 Black Brandeis, Black History
[ ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Brown: 224
Open
14 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
13 / 15 / 0
Melina Much
AAAS/WGS 121A 1 Black Visibility
[ deis-us ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Schwartz: 103
Open
21 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 136A 1 Black Feminist Thought
[ deis-us oc ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
Consent Req.

14 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ECON 69A 1
Syllabus
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
Waitlist
33 / 25 / 0
Elizabeth Brainerd
ED 170A 1 Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219
Open
22 / 25 / 0
Derron Wallace
ENG 168B 1 Plotting Inheritance
[ djw dl hum ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
ENG 175B 1 Getting Behind in Black Gay Men's Literatures
[ deis-us hum ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 201
Open
16 / 20 / 0
Brandon Callender
HIST 172B 1 Historicizing the Black Radical Tradition
[ djw ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 176A 1 Haiti and the Modern Caribbean
[ djw ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
16 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
 

AAAS Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS/WGS 121A 1 Black Visibility
[ deis-us ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Schwartz: 103
Open
21 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 136A 1 Black Feminist Thought
[ deis-us oc ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
Consent Req.

14 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ENG 137B 1 Women and War
[ djw dl hum nw ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10
Open
12 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
ENG 142A 1 Blackness and Horror
[ deis-us djw hum ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 301
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0
Brandon Callender
ENG 168B 1 Plotting Inheritance
[ djw dl hum ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
ENG 170A 1 Nigerian Movies in the World
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
19 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
 

AAAS History

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 130B 1 Black Brandeis, Black History
[ ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Brown: 224
Open
14 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
HIST 172B 1 Historicizing the Black Radical Tradition
[ djw ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 176A 1 Haiti and the Modern Caribbean
[ djw ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
16 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
 

AAAS Social Sciences

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 128B 2
Syllabus
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 131B 1 African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
13 / 15 / 0
Melina Much
AAAS/WGS 136A 1 Black Feminist Thought
[ deis-us oc ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
30 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ECON 69A 1
Syllabus
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
Waitlist
33 / 25 / 0
Elizabeth Brainerd
ED 170A 1 Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219
Open
22 / 25 / 0
Derron Wallace
SOC 187A 1 Race, Health and Medicine in the African Diaspora
[ ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Brown: 316
Open
6 / 30 / 0
Siri Suh