Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2024 / African and African American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Wangui Muigai
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 2 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202
Open
9 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 128B 2 Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 202
Open
8 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 134B 1 Novel and Film of the African Diaspora
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
7 / 25 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS 157A 1 African American Political Thought
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
17 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 202
Open
12 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 168B 1 The Black Intellectual Tradition
[ ss wi ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
1 / 35 / 0
Panashe Chigumadzi
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 203
Open
20 / 25 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 103
Open
5 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
 

AAAS Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Wangui Muigai
HIST 157B 1 Marginalized Voices and the Writing of History
[ deis-us dl ss wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
 

AAAS Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 128B 2 Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 202
Open
8 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
 

AAAS Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 157A 1 African American Political Thought
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
17 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 202
Open
12 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 168B 1 The Black Intellectual Tradition
[ ss wi ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
1 / 35 / 0
Panashe Chigumadzi
ENG 12A 1 Decolonizing Tongues: Language in African Literature
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 112
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 4
Emilie Diouf
HIST 157B 1 Marginalized Voices and the Writing of History
[ deis-us dl ss wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
 

AAAS Africa

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 2 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202
Open
9 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 128B 2 Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 202
Open
8 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
 

AAAS African American or the Americas

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 134B 1 Novel and Film of the African Diaspora
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
7 / 25 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS 157A 1 African American Political Thought
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
17 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 202
Open
12 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 168B 1 The Black Intellectual Tradition
[ ss wi ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
1 / 35 / 0
Panashe Chigumadzi
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 103
Open
5 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ECON 69A 1 The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 9
Elizabeth Brainerd
HIST 71B 1 Latin American and Caribbean History II: Modernity, Medicine, Sexuality
[ djw hum nw ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 153B 1 Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122
Open
14 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
HIST 157B 1 Marginalized Voices and the Writing of History
[ deis-us dl ss wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
THA 144B 1 Black Theater and Performance
[ ca deis-us ]

Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205
Open
7 / 25 / 0
Andie Berry
 

AAAS Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 134B 1 Novel and Film of the African Diaspora
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
7 / 25 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS/WGS 152B 1 Beyoncé and Beyond: The Politics of Black Popular Music
[ deis-us ss ]

M 9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Lown: 103
Open
5 / 15 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ENG 12A 1 Decolonizing Tongues: Language in African Literature
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 112
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 4
Emilie Diouf
THA 144B 1 Black Theater and Performance
[ ca deis-us ]

Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205
Open
7 / 25 / 0
Andie Berry
 

AAAS History

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 168B 1 The Black Intellectual Tradition
[ ss wi ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
1 / 35 / 0
Panashe Chigumadzi
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 203
Open
20 / 25 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
HIST 71B 1 Latin American and Caribbean History II: Modernity, Medicine, Sexuality
[ djw hum nw ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 153B 1 Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122
Open
14 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
HIST 157B 1 Marginalized Voices and the Writing of History
[ deis-us dl ss wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Abigail Cooper
 

AAAS Social Sciences

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 2 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202
Open
9 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 128B 2 Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 202
Open
8 / 20 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 157A 1 African American Political Thought
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
17 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 202
Open
12 / 25 / 0
Amber Spry
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 203
Open
20 / 25 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ECON 69A 1 The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schneider Heller: G001
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 9
Elizabeth Brainerd
ED 172A 1 Critical Race Theory and Education
[ ss ]

T 7:05 PM–9:05 PM
Lown: 201
Open
15 / 20 / 0
Tanishia Williams