Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2023 / German Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
GER 20B 1 Continuing German

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Shiffman: 123
T 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Shiffman: 123
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Kathrin Breuer
GER 20B 2 Continuing German

M,T,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 201
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Kathrin Breuer
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
GECS 130B 1 The Princess and the Golem: Fairy Tales
[ hum wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
20 / 35 / 0
Sabine von Mering
GER 102B 1
Syllabus
K├╝che, Kochen, Kuchen: Advanced German Grammar, Pronunciation, and Baking
[ fl hum ]

T 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 217
Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Shiffman: 217
Open
7 / 12 / 0
Sabine von Mering
GER 103A 1
Syllabus
German Culture Through Film
[ fl hum oc ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 218
Open
5 / 15 / 0
Kathrin Breuer
 

GER Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
GER 103A 1
Syllabus
German Culture Through Film
[ fl hum oc ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 218
Open
5 / 15 / 0
Kathrin Breuer
 

GER Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
GECS 130B 1 The Princess and the Golem: Fairy Tales
[ hum wi ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 125
Open
20 / 35 / 0
Sabine von Mering
 

GER Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COML 100A 1 Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 116
Open
11 / 999 / 0
David Powelstock
COML 120A 1 Disordered Loves and Howling Passion: European Romanticism
[ hum ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 123
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Stephen Dowden
ECS 100B 1 European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Making of European Modernity, 1250 to 1650
[ hum ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
11 / 15 / 0
Michael Randall
HIST 137B 1 World War I
[ ss wi ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
24 / 999 / 0
Paul Jankowski
NEJS 37A 1
Syllabus
The Holocaust: The Destruction of European Jewry
[ hum ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 103
Open
7 / 20 / 0
Laura Jockusch
PHIL 168A 1
Syllabus
Kant's Critique of Pure Reason
[ hum oc ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Waitlist
42 / 20 / 0
Kate Moran
POL 189A 1
Syllabus
Marx, Nietzsche, and Twentieth-Century Radicalism
[ ss ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 216
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Bernard Yack
THA 146A 1 Theater and the Holocaust
[ ca djw ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Spingold: 205
Open
20 / 25 / 0
Dmitry Troyanovsky