Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2023 / African and African American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/ENG 80A 1
Syllabus
Black Looks: The Promise and Perils of Photography
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS/FA 75B 1
Syllabus
History of African American Art
[ ca deis-us ]

F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Goldman-Schwartz: 115
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 0
Alexandra Thomas
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 30 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 155B 1 Hip Hop History and Culture
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
59 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 120
Open
29 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
15 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
 

AAAS Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Chad Williams
 

AAAS Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ENG 12A 1 Decolonizing Tongues: Language in African Literature
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
 

AAAS Africa

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 30 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
 

AAAS African American or the Americas

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 155B 1 Hip Hop History and Culture
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
59 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/ENG 80A 1
Syllabus
Black Looks: The Promise and Perils of Photography
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS/FA 75B 1
Syllabus
History of African American Art
[ ca deis-us ]

F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Goldman-Schwartz: 115
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 0
Alexandra Thomas
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 120
Open
29 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
HIST 153B 1
Syllabus
Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 201
Waitlist
11 / 0 / 0
Abigail Cooper
HIST 162A 1 Writing on the Wall: Histories of Graffiti in the Americas
[ djw dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
30 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 175B 1 Resistance and Revolution in Latin America and the Caribbean
[ djw nw ss wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
THA 144B 1 Black Theater and Performance
[ ca deis-us ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Spingold: 205
Open
15 / 25 / 0
Andie Berry
 

AAAS Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 155B 1 Hip Hop History and Culture
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
59 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/ENG 80A 1
Syllabus
Black Looks: The Promise and Perils of Photography
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0
Faith Smith
AAAS/FA 75B 1
Syllabus
History of African American Art
[ ca deis-us ]

F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Goldman-Schwartz: 115
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 0
Alexandra Thomas
ENG 12A 1 Decolonizing Tongues: Language in African Literature
[ deis-us djw hum wi ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
ENG 102A 1 Ghosts of Race
[ deis-us djw hum ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lown: 301
Open
30 / 35 / 0
Brandon Callender
ENG 142B 1 Black Queer Literatures
[ deis-us djw hum ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
17 / 18 / 0
Brandon Callender
HIST 162A 1 Writing on the Wall: Histories of Graffiti in the Americas
[ djw dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
30 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
THA 144B 1 Black Theater and Performance
[ ca deis-us ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Spingold: 205
Open
15 / 25 / 0
Andie Berry
 

AAAS History

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 155B 1 Hip Hop History and Culture
[ ss ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
59 / 35 / 0
Chad Williams
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
15 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
HIST 153B 1
Syllabus
Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 201
Waitlist
11 / 0 / 0
Abigail Cooper
HIST 162A 1 Writing on the Wall: Histories of Graffiti in the Americas
[ djw dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
30 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
HIST 175B 1 Resistance and Revolution in Latin America and the Caribbean
[ djw nw ss wi ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 212
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Gregory Childs
 

AAAS Social Sciences

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 30 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 120
Open
29 / 30 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 112
Open
15 / 30 / 0
Shoniqua Roach
ED 172A 1 Critical Race Theory and Education
[ ss ]

M 2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 201
Open
9 / 25 / 0
Tanishia Williams
SOC 113B 1 Sociology of Race and Racism
[ deis-us ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
32 / 40 / 0
Sanchita Dasgupta