Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2022 / Computer Science

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 10A 1 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
186 / 200 / 0
Timothy Hickey
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
112 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
75 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis
COSI 29A 1 Discrete Structures
[ qr sn ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schwartz: 112
Open
115 / 130 / 0
Harry Mairson
COSI 45A 1 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

T 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Volen Center: 119
Open
28 / 30 / 0
William Wittenberg
COSI 45A 2 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

T 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Volen Center: 106
Open
19 / 20 / 0
William Wittenberg
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 102A 1 Software Entrepreneurship
[ sn ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Waitlist
43 / 40 / 0
Pito Salas
COSI 114A 1 Fundamentals of Natural Language Processing I
[ dl sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Waitlist
76 / 40 / 0
Constantine Lignos
COSI 123A 1 Statistical Machine Learning
[ qr sn ]

M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Volen Center: 119
Open
32 / 40 / 0
Pengyu Hong
COSI 126A 1 Unsupervised Learning and Data Mining
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Open
31 / 50 / 0
Hongfu Liu
COSI 130A 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 121
Open
68 / 80 / 0
James Storer
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Gerstenzang: 121
M 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
31 / 80 / 0
Liuba Shrira
COSI 134A 1
Syllabus
Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing
[ sn ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 203
Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
26 / 40 / 0
Nianwen Xue
COSI 135B 1
Syllabus
Computational Semantics
[ sn ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Volen Center: 119
Open
28 / 40 / 0
Kenneth Lai
COSI 164A 1 Introduction to 3-D Animation
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Olin-Sang: 101
Waitlist
223 / 200 / 0
Timothy Hickey
COSI 165B 1 Deep Learning
[ sn ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Volen Center: 119
Open
26 / 30 / 0
Chuxu Zhang
COSI 166B 1 Capstone Project for Software Engineering
[ sn ]

T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 122
F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
30 / 40 / 0
Pito Salas
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 217A 1 Topics in Adaptive Systems

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126
Open
7 / 20 / 0
Jordan Pollack
 

COSI Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
112 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
75 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis
COSI 114A 1 Fundamentals of Natural Language Processing I
[ dl sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Waitlist
76 / 40 / 0
Constantine Lignos
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Gerstenzang: 121
M 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
31 / 80 / 0
Liuba Shrira
COSI 164A 1 Introduction to 3-D Animation
[ dl sn ]

M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Olin-Sang: 101
Waitlist
223 / 200 / 0
Timothy Hickey
 

COSI Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 45A 1 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

T 3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Volen Center: 119
Open
28 / 30 / 0
William Wittenberg
COSI 45A 2 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

T 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Volen Center: 106
Open
19 / 20 / 0
William Wittenberg
 

COSI Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
75 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Gerstenzang: 121
M 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
31 / 80 / 0
Liuba Shrira
 

COSI Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
ANTH 138A 2 Digital Cultures
[ dl ss ]

T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 124
Open
28 / 35 / 0
Emily Ibrahim
MATH 15A 1 Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
53 / 60 / 0
Carolyn Abbott
MATH 15A 2 Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
46 / 60 / 0
Yu Xin
MATH 15A 3 Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Open
51 / 60 / 0
Carolyn Abbott
MATH 122A 1
Syllabus
Numerical Methods and Big Data
[ dl sn ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 124
Open
43 / 80 / 0
Thomas Fai
MATH 124A 1 Optimization
[ dl sn ]

M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang: 122
Open
33 / 80 / 0
Tyler Maunu