Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2019 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8430; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8428; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #8424, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
NEJS 3A 1 Religions of Abraham: Judaism, Christianity, Islam
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Decter, Jonathan P. View Books
NEJS 5A 1
Syllabus
The History of Judaism
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center106
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
NEJS 10A 1 Biblical Hebrew Grammar and Texts
[ dl fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Will not participate in March registration.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Kaye, Lynn View Books
NEJS 25A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Talmud
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center106
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
NEJS 111A 1 The Hebrew Bible/Old Testament
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Greene, Nathaniel Edward View Books
NEJS 122B 1 Biblical Narrative Texts: The Historical Tradition
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Greene, Nathaniel Edward View Books
NEJS 123A 1
Syllabus
Maps, Graphs and Timelines: Technology and Design in Historical Research
[ dl hum oc ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Kaye, Alexander View Books
NEJS 123B 1 Crossing Boundaries and Being Human in Rabbinic Literature
[ hum oc ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Kaye, Lynn View Books
NEJS 145A 1
Syllabus
History of the State of Israel
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Kaye, Alexander View Books
NEJS 155A 1 Maimonides: A Jewish Thinker in the Islamic World
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Decter, Jonathan P. View Books
NEJS 159A 1
Syllabus
Modern Jewish Philosophy
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center236
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
NEJS 160A 1
Syllabus
Jewish Feminisms
[ deis-us hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr212
Joffe, Lisa View Books
NEJS 171A 1
Syllabus
Teaching and Learning Modern Jewish History, the Holocaust, and Israel
[ hum ]
T 3:30 PM–6:20 PM
ASAC_209
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
NEJS 176B 1
Syllabus
Jewish Graphic Novels
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Kellman, Ellen View Books
NEJS 186A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Qur'an
[ djw dl hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Dost, Suleyman View Books
NEJS 193A 1
Syllabus
Pirates, Mystics and Scholars: Travel Literature from the Islamic World
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Dost, Suleyman View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
NEJS 200A 1
Syllabus
Elementary Akkadian
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Huguenin, Justin M. View Books
NEJS 201A 1 Akkadian Literary Texts I
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
DeGrado, Jessie View Books
NEJS 206A 1 Advanced Northwest Semitics
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Wright, David View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ARBC 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Azoni, Rasha
Khashaba, Hanan
View Books
ARBC 10A 2
Syllabus
Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Azoni, Rasha
Khashaba, Hanan
View Books
ARBC 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate Arabic I
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Khashaba, Hanan View Books
ARBC 103A 1
Syllabus
Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
El-Tobgui, Carl S View Books
HBRW 10A 1 Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Farah, Rima View Books
HBRW 19A 1 Beginning Hebrew: Honors
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
One additional lab hour per week.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
ASAC_209
Shorr, Esther View Books
HBRW 20B 1 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC_209
Shorr, Esther View Books
HBRW 20B 2 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Shorr, Esther View Books
HBRW 34A 1 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Antebi, Guy View Books
HBRW 34A 2 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Antebi, Guy View Books
HBRW 35A 1
Syllabus
Conversation and Writing Skills
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
ASAC_209
Brosh, Aliza View Books
HBRW 44B 1 Advanced Intermediate Hebrew: Israeli Culture and Media
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Antebi, Guy View Books
HBRW 144A 1 Hebrew through Plays and Drama
[ ca fl hum oc wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Hascal, Sara View Books
HBRW 146A 1 The Voices of Jerusalem
[ djw fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC_209
Hascal, Sara View Books
YDSH 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Yiddish
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Kellman, Ellen View Books
YDSH 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate Yiddish
[ fl wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Kellman, Ellen View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
HIST 134B 1 The Ottoman Empire: From Principality to Republic by way of Empire
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Singer, Amy View Books
HIST 165A 1 Starting from Food: New Perspectives on the Middle East and Islam
[ djw ss ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Singer, Amy View Books
HRNS 231B 1
Syllabus
The American Jewish Community in Historical Perspective
Block S8
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Sarna, Jonathan View Books
IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
El-Tobgui, Carl S View Books
PHIL 128B 1 Philosophy of Race and Gender
[ deis-us hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr216
Smiley, Marion View Books
RECS 135A 1 Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Miller, Robin Feuer View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
LING 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Linguistics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Gerstenzang 122
Plaster, Keith View Books
LING 120B 1
Syllabus
Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is a four hour class.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Obligatory Recitation:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Goldberg, Lotus View Books