Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2010 / African and Afro-American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link. To see which University requirement(s) a course fulfills, hold the mouse over each code within the brackets under the course title.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and Afro-American Studies
[ ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Heinrich, Robert
AAAS 18B 1 Africa and the West
[ nw ss ]
Block P
T,F 3:10 PM–4:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Sundiata, Ibrahim
AAAS 79B 1 Afro-American Literature of the Twentieth Century
[ hum ss wi ]
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr217
Smith, Faith Lois
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s)
AAAS 114B 1 Race, Ethnicity, and Electoral Politics in the United States
[ ss ]
Block G
T,F 9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Mapps, Mingus Ulysses
AAAS 122A 1 Politics of Southern Africa
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Nyangoni, Wellington
AAAS 126B 1 Political Economy of the Third World
[ nw ss wi ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Nyangoni, Wellington
 

Cross-Listed in African & Afro-American Studies

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s)
ECON 69A 1 The Economics of Race and Gender
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Tuesday evening recitations will be held 7-8pm in Lown 201.
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Brainerd, Elizabeth
ENG 107A 1 Women Writing Desire: Caribbean Fiction and Film
[ hum ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Smith, Faith Lois
HIST 115A 1 History of Comparative Race and Ethnic Relations
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Sundiata, Ibrahim