Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2022 / Mathematics
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MATH
5A
1
Syllabus |
Precalculus Mathematics
|
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
18 / 25 / 0 |
Rebecca Torrey | ||||
MATH
5A
2
Syllabus |
Precalculus Mathematics
|
F
2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM Volen Center: 106 |
Open
13 / 25 / 0 |
Joshua Perlmutter | ||||
MATH 8A 1 |
Introduction to Probability and Statistics
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Open
40 / 44 / 0 |
Hongsheng Wu | ||||
MATH 10A 1 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Kaitlin Ragosta | ||||
MATH
10A
2
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
26 / 30 / 0 |
Kamryn Spinelli | ||||
MATH
10A
3
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Goldsmith: 117 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
26 / 28 / 0 |
Ray Maresca | ||||
MATH 10A 4 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
F
2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123 M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM Goldsmith: 117 |
Open
20 / 28 / 0 |
Tudor Popescu | ||||
MATH
10A
5
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Simon Huynh | ||||
MATH 10A 6 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
20 / 30 / 0 |
Haochen Qiu | ||||
MATH
10A
7
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] Topic for fall 2022: Applications in Climate Data Analysis. |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Jill Mastrocola | ||||
MATH
10A
8
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] Topic for fall 2022: Applications in Climate Data Analysis. |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 117 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Sarah Dennis | ||||
MATH
10B
1
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 117 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
20 / 25 / 0 |
Keith Merrill | ||||
MATH
10B
2
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Tony Guo | ||||
MATH 10B 3 |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
F
2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Schwartz: 112 M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM Goldsmith: 300 |
Open
10 / 25 / 0 |
Xiaoying He | ||||
MATH 10B 5 |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] Recitation meets Friday 2:20 - 4:20 p.m. in Schwartz 112 |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM |
Open
19 / 25 / 0 |
Kewen Wang | ||||
MATH 15A 1 |
Linear Algebra
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
53 / 60 / 0 |
Carolyn Abbott | ||||
MATH 15A 2 |
Linear Algebra
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
46 / 60 / 0 |
Yu Xin | ||||
MATH 15A 3 |
Linear Algebra
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
51 / 60 / 0 |
Carolyn Abbott | ||||
MATH 16B 1 |
Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ] Course is taught asynchronously. |
TBD |
Open
14 / 60 / 0 |
Assaf Bar-Natan | ||||
MATH 20A 1 |
Multi-variable Calculus
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
Consent Req. 44 / 60 / 0 |
Ying Zhang | ||||
MATH 22A 1 |
Honors Linear Algebra
[ sn ] |
Th
2:20 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith: 226 M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Goldsmith: 226 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 6 / 0 / 0 |
Bong Lian | ||||
MATH 23B 1 |
Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
16 / 44 / 0 |
Omer Offen | ||||
MATH 23B 2 |
Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
25 / 44 / 0 |
Gleb Nenashev | ||||
MATH 31A 1 |
Advanced Linear Algebra
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Goldsmith: 300 |
Open
9 / 30 / 0 |
Assaf Bar-Natan | ||||
MATH 35A 1 |
Advanced Calculus and Fourier Analysis
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Golding Judaica: 110 |
Open
46 / 100 / 0 |
Steven Gindi | ||||
MATH 36A 1 |
Probability
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
55 / 100 / 0 |
Yun Shi | ||||
MATH 40A 1 |
Introduction to Applied Mathematics
[ dl oc sn ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
38 / 45 / 0 |
Tyler Maunu | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MATH
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Algebra, Part I
[ sn ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 300 |
Open
6 / 40 / 0 |
Lam Pham | ||||
MATH 108B 1 |
Introduction to Number Theory
[ sn ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Goldsmith: 300 |
Open
7 / 40 / 0 |
Gleb Nenashev | ||||
MATH 110A 1 |
Introduction to Real Analysis, Part I
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
21 / 40 / 0 |
Steven Gindi | ||||
MATH
122A
1
Syllabus |
Numerical Methods and Big Data
[ dl sn ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
43 / 80 / 0 |
Thomas Fai | ||||
MATH 124A 1 |
Optimization
[ dl sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
33 / 80 / 0 |
Tyler Maunu | ||||
(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MATH 201A 1 |
Algebra I
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 300 |
Open
11 / 30 / 0 |
An Huang | ||||
MATH
211A
1
Syllabus |
Real Analysis
|
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 226 |
Open
11 / 30 / 0 |
Rahul Krishna | ||||
MATH 221A 1 |
Topology I
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 226 |
Open
11 / 30 / 0 |
Carolyn Abbott | ||||
MATH 225A 2 |
Geometry of Manifolds
|
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Open
2 / 30 / 0 |
Bong Lian | ||||
MATH
234A
1
Syllabus |
Partial Differential Equations
|
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Goldsmith: 226 |
Open
7 / 30 / 0 |
Thomas Fai | ||||
MATH 244A 1 |
T.A. Practicum
|
T,F
9:35 AM–11:25 AM
Goldsmith: 117 |
Open
12 / 15 / 0 |
Rebecca Torrey | ||||
MATH
252A
1
Syllabus |
Algebraic Geometry I
|
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
7 / 30 / 0 |
Rahul Krishna | ||||
MATH 253A 1 |
Introduction to Algebraic Number Theory
|
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Goldsmith: 226 |
Open
7 / 25 / 0 |
Omer Offen | ||||
MATH 262B 1 |
Functional Analysis
|
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 117 |
Open
3 / 999 / 0 |
Tariq Osman | ||||
MATH 271A 1 |
Topology III: Symplectic Topology and Morse Theory
|
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 116 |
Open
8 / 25 / 0 |
Kiyoshi Igusa | ||||
MATH
273A
1
Syllabus |
Lie Algebras: Representation Theory
|
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 116 |
Open
3 / 25 / 0 |
An Huang | ||||
MATH 298A 1 |
Specialized Mathematics Seminar Class
|
TBD |
Open
0 / 999 / 0 |
Omer Offen | ||||
MATH 299A 1 |
Mathematics Seminar Class
|
TBD |
Open
3 / 999 / 0 |
Omer Offen | ||||
MATH Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
COSI 10A 1 |
Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
185 / 200 / 0 |
Timothy Hickey | ||||
COSI 12B 1 |
Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
111 / 120 / 0 |
Iraklis Tsekourakis | ||||
COSI 21A 1 |
Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
71 / 120 / 0 |
Iraklis Tsekourakis | ||||
MATH 16B 1 |
Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ] Course is taught asynchronously. |
TBD |
Open
14 / 60 / 0 |
Assaf Bar-Natan | ||||
MATH 40A 1 |
Introduction to Applied Mathematics
[ dl oc sn ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
38 / 45 / 0 |
Tyler Maunu | ||||
MATH
122A
1
Syllabus |
Numerical Methods and Big Data
[ dl sn ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
43 / 80 / 0 |
Thomas Fai | ||||
MATH 124A 1 |
Optimization
[ dl sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
33 / 80 / 0 |
Tyler Maunu | ||||
MATH Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MATH 16B 1 |
Applied Linear Algebra Practicum
[ dl oc ] Course is taught asynchronously. |
TBD |
Open
14 / 60 / 0 |
Assaf Bar-Natan | ||||
MATH 40A 1 |
Introduction to Applied Mathematics
[ dl oc sn ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
38 / 45 / 0 |
Tyler Maunu | ||||
MATH Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MATH 23B 1 |
Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
16 / 44 / 0 |
Omer Offen | ||||
MATH 23B 2 |
Introduction to Proofs
[ sn wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
25 / 44 / 0 |
Gleb Nenashev | ||||
MATH Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
COSI 130A 1 |
Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Open
68 / 80 / 0 |
James Storer | ||||
ECON 184B 1 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON 184B 2 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
25 / 0 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
NPHY 115A 1 |
Dynamical Systems
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
4 / 20 / 0 |
Irving Epstein | ||||
PHYS 100A 1 |
Classical Mechanics
[ sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Open
5 / 20 / 0 |
Bulbul Chakraborty | ||||
MATH Cross-Listed in Applied Mathematics |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BCHM
102A
1
Syllabus |
Quantitative Approaches to Biochemical Systems
[ dl sn ] |
Th
6:30 PM–7:30 PM
Volen Center: 106 M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Volen Center: 106 |
Open
10 / 30 / 0 |
Maria-Eirini Pandelia | ||||
BCHM 104A 1 |
Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules I
[ sn ] |
T
5:30 PM–6:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 T,F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Open
12 / 30 / 0 |
Timothy Street | ||||
CHEM 141A 1 |
Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics
[ sn ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Volen Center: 119 |
Open
24 / 40 / 0 |
Klaus Schmidt-Rohr | ||||
COSI 21A 1 |
Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
71 / 120 / 0 |
Iraklis Tsekourakis | ||||
COSI 123A 1 |
Statistical Machine Learning
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Volen Center: 119 |
Open
32 / 40 / 0 |
Pengyu Hong | ||||
COSI 130A 1 |
Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Open
68 / 80 / 0 |
James Storer | ||||
ECON
80A
1
Syllabus |
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 110 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
34 / 30 / 0 |
Benjamin Shiller | ||||
ECON 80A 2 |
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 002 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Jingyi Huang | ||||
ECON 80A 3 |
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ] Recitation meets in Lown: 002. |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM |
Open
13 / 30 / 0 |
Jingyi Huang | ||||
ECON
161A
1
Syllabus |
International Macroeconomics and Finance
[ ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Lown: 201 |
Open
35 / 40 / 0 |
George Hall | ||||
ECON 184B 1 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON 184B 2 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
25 / 0 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
NPHY 115A 1 |
Dynamical Systems
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
4 / 20 / 0 |
Irving Epstein | ||||
MATH Courses of Related Interest |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BIOL 51A 1 |
Biostatistics
[ dl sn ] |
Th
5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 M,W,Th 9:05 AM–9:55 AM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Waitlist
35 / 0 / 0 |
Kene Piasta | ||||
BIOL 107A 1 |
Data Analysis and Statistics Workshop
[ dl qr sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Farber Library: 101A |
Open
56 / 32 / 0 |
Stephen Van Hooser | ||||