Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2022 / African and African American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Open
30 / 999 / 0
Chad Williams
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
24 / 25 / 1
Melina Much
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Waitlist
37 / 35 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 124A 1 Gender and Surrealism in Popular Black TV and Film
[ deis-us ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Schwartz: 103
Waitlist
17 / 15 / 0
Carmel Ohman
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Rabb Center: 236
Waitlist
15 / 15 / 0
Carmel Ohman
 

AAAS Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 5A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to African and African American Studies
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Open
30 / 999 / 0
Chad Williams
 

AAAS Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
24 / 25 / 1
Melina Much
 

AAAS Africa

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
ENG 171B 1 African Feminism(s)
[ djw hum nw ]

M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
15 / 20 / 0
Emilie Diouf
 

AAAS African American or the Americas

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
24 / 25 / 1
Melina Much
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Waitlist
37 / 35 / 0
Anya Wallace
AAAS/WGS 124A 1 Gender and Surrealism in Popular Black TV and Film
[ deis-us ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Schwartz: 103
Waitlist
17 / 15 / 0
Carmel Ohman
ECON 69A 1
Syllabus
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
38 / 30 / 2
Elizabeth Brainerd
HIST 153B 1
Syllabus
Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 201
Open
19 / 45 / 0
Abigail Cooper
 

AAAS Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS/WGS 124A 1 Gender and Surrealism in Popular Black TV and Film
[ deis-us ]

M,W 4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Schwartz: 103
Waitlist
17 / 15 / 0
Carmel Ohman
ENG 42A 1 Blackness and Horror
[ deis-us djw hum ]

M,W,Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 201
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 3
Brandon Callender
 

AAAS History

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS/WGS 125A 1 Intellectual History of Black Women
[ deis-us ss ]

M,W 2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Rabb Center: 236
Waitlist
15 / 15 / 0
Carmel Ohman
HIST 153B 1
Syllabus
Slavery and the American Civil War: #1619 Project
[ deis-us dl ss ]

T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 201
Open
19 / 45 / 0
Abigail Cooper
 

AAAS Social Sciences

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1 African Refugees
[ djw ss ]

T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
9 / 35 / 0
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
AAAS 159A 1 Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ]

T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM Waitlist
24 / 25 / 1
Melina Much
AAAS/WGS 122a 2 Carceral Studies
[ deis-us djw ss ]

M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Waitlist
37 / 35 / 0
Anya Wallace
ECON 69A 1
Syllabus
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ]

M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
38 / 30 / 2
Elizabeth Brainerd