Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2021 / Economics

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 2A 1
Syllabus
A Survey of Economics
[ qr ss ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
78 / 999 / 0
Geoffrey Clarke View Books
ECON 10A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Microeconomics
[ qr ss ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM Open
80 / 100 / 0
Geoffrey Clarke View Books
ECON 10A 2 Introduction to Microeconomics
[ qr ss ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
104 / 110 / 0
Geoffrey Clarke View Books
ECON 20A 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics
[ ss ]

T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Schwartz: 112
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
34 / 100 / 0
Nelson Sa View Books
ECON 23A 1 Latin American Economic Development
[ djw nw ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 301
Open
19 / 35 / 0
Angela Montti View Books
ECON 25A 1 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 301
Open
18 / 19 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 25A 2
Syllabus
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 301
Open
13 / 14 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 25A 3 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 4:00 PM–5:30 PM Open
16 / 22 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 26B 1
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

M 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 203
Waitlist
18 / 18 / 0
Rebecca Mitchell View Books
ECON 26B 2
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM Waitlist
18 / 18 / 0
Kimberly Chase View Books
ECON 26B 3
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

M 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 203
Open
16 / 18 / 0
Steven Sass View Books
ECON 28B 1
Syllabus
The Global Economy
[ ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002
Open
25 / 50 / 0
Scott Redenius View Books
ECON 30A 1 The Economy of China
[ nw ss ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Open
27 / 35 / 0
Gary Jefferson View Books
ECON 57A 1
Syllabus
Environmental Economics
[ ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 203
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0
Xinde Ji View Books
ECON 80A 1 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 201
M 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Lown: 002
Open
27 / 35 / 0
Benjamin Shiller View Books
ECON 80A 2 Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Lown: 201
M 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Lown: 002
Open
33 / 35 / 0
Benjamin Shiller View Books
ECON 80A 3
Syllabus
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 201
M 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Lown: 203
Open
10 / 35 / 0
Karen Smith View Books
ECON 82B 1
Syllabus
Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Shiffman: 219
Th 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Lown: 002
Open
28 / 35 / 0
Raphael Schoenle View Books
ECON 82B 2
Syllabus
Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Shiffman: 216
Th 6:30 PM–8:30 PM
Lown: 002
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Raphael Schoenle View Books
ECON 83A 1
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

Recitation meets in Golding 101.


T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
34 / 35 / 0
Scott Redenius View Books
ECON 83A 2
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
27 / 45 / 0
Scott Redenius View Books
ECON 83A 3
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
11 / 35 / 0
Linda Bui View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 160A 1 International Trade Theory
[ ss ]

T,Th 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Open
12 / 35 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 171A 1
Syllabus
Financial Economics
[ ss ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0
John Ballantine Jr. View Books
ECON 171A 2
Syllabus
Financial Economics
[ ss ]

M,W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
22 / 35 / 0
John Ballantine Jr. View Books
ECON 175A 1 Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ ss ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Lown: 201
Open
8 / 30 / 0
Nidhiya Menon View Books
ECON 176A 1 Health, Hunger, and the Household in Developing Countries
[ djw nw ss ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 301
Open
16 / 35 / 0
Nidhiya Menon View Books
ECON 181B 1 Game Theory and Economic Applications
[ ss ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Pollack: 001
Open
27 / 35 / 0
Nelson Sa View Books
ECON 182A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 201
Open
14 / 35 / 0
George Hall View Books
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 002
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0
Xinde Ji View Books
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 002
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Waitlist
37 / 35 / 0
Xinde Ji View Books
 

ECON Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 83A 1
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

Recitation meets in Golding 101.


T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Open
34 / 35 / 0
Scott Redenius View Books
ECON 83A 2
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Pollack: 001
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
27 / 45 / 0
Scott Redenius View Books
ECON 83A 3
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
11 / 35 / 0
Linda Bui View Books
ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 002
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0
Xinde Ji View Books
ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 002
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Waitlist
37 / 35 / 0
Xinde Ji View Books
 

ECON Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 25A 1 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 301
Open
18 / 19 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 25A 2
Syllabus
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 301
Open
13 / 14 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
ECON 25A 3 Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ]

T 4:00 PM–5:30 PM Open
16 / 22 / 0
Galit Eizman View Books
 

ECON Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 26B 1
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

M 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Lown: 203
Waitlist
18 / 18 / 0
Rebecca Mitchell View Books
ECON 26B 2
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM Waitlist
18 / 18 / 0
Kimberly Chase View Books
ECON 26B 3
Syllabus
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ]

M 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Lown: 203
Open
16 / 18 / 0
Steven Sass View Books
 

ECON Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
BUS 6A 1
Syllabus
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

T,Th 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Th 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Waitlist
28 / 0 / 0
Hagit Weihs View Books
BUS 6A 2
Syllabus
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Th 6:00 PM–7:50 PM
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 0
Hagit Weihs View Books
BUS 6A 3
Syllabus
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Th 6:00 PM–7:50 PM
Waitlist
30 / 0 / 0
Hagit Weihs View Books
BUS 10A 1
Syllabus
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:30 AM Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0
Philippe Wells View Books
BUS 10A 2
Syllabus
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Sachar: 116
Waitlist
35 / 0 / 0
Philippe Wells View Books
BUS 10A 3
Syllabus
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 054
Waitlist
19 / 0 / 0
Sharon Thomas View Books