Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2021 / East Asian Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

EAS Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
CHIN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 105A 2 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 132
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 165A 1 Chinese for Life Science: Study of Traditional Chinese Medicinal Herbs with Contemporary Science
[ fl oc ]

M,W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
15 / 18 / 0
Jian Wei View Books
FA 178B 1 Seminar on Chinese Calligraphy and Practice
[ ca nw oc ]

T 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
Consent Req.

8 / 12 / 0
Aida Wong View Books
JAPN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 130
Th 5:00 PM–5:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Yukimi Nakano View Books
JAPN 120A 1 Topics in Contemporary Japanese Culture and Society
[ fl hum nw oc wi ]

T,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
6 / 15 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
 

EAS Writing Intensive

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
CHIN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 105A 2 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 132
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 120A 1 Readings in Contemporary Chinese Literature: Advanced Chinese Language
[ fl hum wi ]

T,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Waitlist
11 / 10 / 0
Chunzi Chai View Books
JAPN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 130
Th 5:00 PM–5:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Yukimi Nakano View Books
JAPN 120A 1 Topics in Contemporary Japanese Culture and Society
[ fl hum nw oc wi ]

T,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
6 / 15 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
 

EAS Core

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
HIST 80B 1
Syllabus
East Asia in the Modern World
[ hum nw ss ]

T,Th 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Open
31 / 75 / 0
Jooyeon Hahm View Books
 

EAS Beginning and Intermediate Language Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
CHIN 10A 1 Beginning Chinese I

M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
12 / 18 / 0
Jian Wei View Books
CHIN 10A 2 Beginning Chinese I

M,T,W,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Jian Wei View Books
CHIN 10A 3 Beginning Chinese I

M,T,W,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM Open
8 / 18 / 0
Jian Wei View Books
CHIN 30A 1 Intermediate Chinese
[ fl ]

M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Xiwen Lu View Books
CHIN 30A 2 Intermediate Chinese
[ fl ]

M,T,W,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
15 / 18 / 0
Xiwen Lu View Books
CHIN 30A 3 Intermediate Chinese
[ fl ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Waitlist
22 / 18 / 0
Xiwen Lu View Books
JAPN 10A 1 Beginning Japanese

M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 109
Open
12 / 18 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
JAPN 10A 2 Beginning Japanese

M,T,W,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
19 / 18 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
JAPN 10A 3 Beginning Japanese

M,T,W,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Waitlist
18 / 18 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
JAPN 10A 4 Beginning Japanese

M,T,W,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Waitlist
22 / 18 / 0
Mayumi Tamaki View Books
JAPN 30A 1 Intermediate Japanese
[ fl ]

M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Kutz: 130
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Yukimi Nakano View Books
JAPN 30A 2 Intermediate Japanese
[ fl ]

M,T,W,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Kutz: 130
Waitlist
19 / 18 / 0
Yukimi Nakano View Books
KOR 10A 1 Beginning Korean

Class meets for 50 minutes 4 days per week during the assigned block.

Class meets remotely through zoom on Mondays and Wednesdays, and in-person in the classroom on Tuesdays and Thursdays.


M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Kutz: 132
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Eun-Jo Lee View Books
KOR 10A 2 Beginning Korean

Class meets for 50 minutes 4 days per week during the assigned block.

Class meets remotely through zoom on Mondays and Wednesdays, and in-person in the classroom on Tuesdays and Thursdays.


M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Kutz: 132
Waitlist
19 / 18 / 0
Eun-Jo Lee View Books
KOR 30A 1 Intermediate Korean
[ fl ]

Class meets for 50 minutes 4 days per week during the assigned block.

Class meets remotely through zoom on Mondays and Wednesdays, and in-person in the classroom on Tuesdays and Thursdays.


M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 130
Waitlist
21 / 18 / 0
Eun-Jo Lee View Books
 

EAS Contemporary East Asia Social Science

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
ECON 30A 1 The Economy of China
[ nw ss ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Open
27 / 35 / 0
Gary Jefferson View Books
HIST 102A 1
Syllabus
Gender and Law in the Japanese Empire
[ djw ss ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 109
Open
13 / 35 / 0
Jooyeon Hahm View Books
IGS 136B 1 Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ nw ss wi ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Schwartz: 103
Open
26 / 35 / 0
Elanah Uretsky View Books
IGS 160A 1 Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 002
Waitlist
31 / 30 / 0
Avinash Singh View Books
POL 147A 1 The Government and Politics of China
[ nw ss ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
23 / 28 / 0
Ralph Thaxton View Books
 

EAS Creative Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
FA 34A* 1 History of Asian Art
[ ca nw ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12
Waitlist
44 / 40 / 0
Aida Wong View Books
FA 178B 1 Seminar on Chinese Calligraphy and Practice
[ ca nw oc ]

T 2:00 PM–5:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
Consent Req.

8 / 12 / 0
Aida Wong View Books
 

EAS Humanities

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
CHIN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 105A 2 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 132
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Yu Feng View Books
CHIN 120A 1 Readings in Contemporary Chinese Literature: Advanced Chinese Language
[ fl hum wi ]

T,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Waitlist
11 / 10 / 0
Chunzi Chai View Books
CHIN 130B 1 China on Film: The Changes of Chinese Culture
[ hum nw ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03
Waitlist
63 / 45 / 0
Pu Wang View Books
CHIN 165A 1 Chinese for Life Science: Study of Traditional Chinese Medicinal Herbs with Contemporary Science
[ fl oc ]

M,W 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
15 / 18 / 0
Jian Wei View Books
JAPN 105A 1 Advanced Conversation and Composition I
[ fl hum oc wi ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Kutz: 130
Th 5:00 PM–5:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Yukimi Nakano View Books
JAPN 120A 1 Topics in Contemporary Japanese Culture and Society
[ fl hum nw oc wi ]

T,Th 6:00 PM–7:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 103
Open
6 / 15 / 0
Hisae Fujiwara View Books
 

EAS Other Elective Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
IGS 160A 1 Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw ss ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Lown: 002
Waitlist
31 / 30 / 0
Avinash Singh View Books