Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2021 / Computer Science

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 10A 1 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ sn ]

M,W 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
F 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
60 / 80 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo View Books
COSI 10A 2 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ sn ]

Instruction for this course does not require regular live meeting times (meets asynchronously).


TBD Open
69 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis View Books
COSI 10A 3 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ sn ]

T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
76 / 120 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis View Books
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
M 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
37 / 75 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo View Books
COSI 12B 2 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
52 / 75 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis View Books
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
W 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
64 / 120 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo View Books
COSI 29A 1
Syllabus
Discrete Structures
[ qr sn ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
129 / 200 / 0
Timothy Hickey View Books
COSI 45A 1 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
19 / 40 / 0
William Wittenberg View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 102A 1 Software Entrepreneurship
[ sn ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
37 / 40 / 0
R. Pito Salas View Books
COSI 114A 1 Fundamentals of Natural Language Processing I
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
F 12:00 PM–2:00 PM
Schwartz: 112
Waitlist
82 / 60 / 0
Constantine Lignos View Books
COSI 123A 1
Syllabus
Statistical Machine Learning
[ qr sn ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
27 / 60 / 0
Pengyu Hong View Books
COSI 125A 1
Syllabus
Human-Computer Interaction
[ sn ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
47 / 48 / 0
Richard Alterman View Books
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
51 / 120 / 0
Liuba Shrira View Books
COSI 133A 1 Graph Mining
[ sn ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Shapiro Science: 014
Open
16 / 30 / 0
Chuxu Zhang View Books
COSI 134A 1 Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing
[ sn ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Gerstenzang: 122
F 2:00 PM–4:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
25 / 60 / 0
Nianwen Xue View Books
COSI 143B 1
Syllabus
Data Management for Data Science
[ sn ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Golding Judaica: 101
Open
44 / 50 / 0
Olga Papaemmanouil View Books
COSI 153A 1 Mobile Application Development
[ sn ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
101 / 150 / 0
Timothy Hickey View Books
COSI 166B 1 Capstone Project for Software Engineering
[ sn ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Volen Center: 119
F 2:00 PM–4:00 PM
Volen Center: 119
Open
16 / 35 / 0
R. Pito Salas View Books
COSI 180A 1 Algorithms
[ sn ]

M,W 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
24 / 120 / 0
James Storer View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 217A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Adaptive Systems

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Volen Center: 106
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Jordan Pollack View Books
COSI 217B 1 Natural Language Processing Systems

Topic fall 2021: Designing and Implementing Natural Language Processing Systems. Prerequisites: Second-year standing in the CL MS program or instructor permission. Creating a usable, robust, and extendable NLP system is an art, requiring good programming and machine learning practices and use of the best modern tools. Students in this graduate seminar will learn to work in groups and individually to produce high-quality NLP systems implemented in Python. Topics include best practices for writing NLP systems in Python, how to efficiently work in teams to design, implement, review, and integrate NLP components, how to encapsulate systems using containerization and web service frameworks, and how to distribute packaged systems. For the course’s final project, each student will work on a portfolio project NLP system that will include a demo-able web service.


T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Schwartz: 103
Open
16 / 20 / 0
Constantine Lignos View Books
 

COSI Digital Literacy

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
M 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Schwartz: 112
Open
37 / 75 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo View Books
COSI 12B 2 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
M 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Golding Judaica: 110
Open
52 / 75 / 0
Iraklis Tsekourakis View Books
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]

M,W 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
W 6:00 PM–8:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 101
Open
64 / 120 / 0
Antonella Di Lillo View Books
COSI 114A 1 Fundamentals of Natural Language Processing I
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
F 12:00 PM–2:00 PM
Schwartz: 112
Waitlist
82 / 60 / 0
Constantine Lignos View Books
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]

T,Th 12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
F 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
51 / 120 / 0
Liuba Shrira View Books
 

COSI Oral Communication

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 45A 1 Effective Communication for Computer Scientists
[ oc ]

W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Rosenstiel: 118
Open
19 / 40 / 0
William Wittenberg View Books
 

COSI Cross-Listed

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
MATH 15A 1
Syllabus
Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

M,W 8:00 PM–9:30 PM Open
43 / 60 / 0
Omer Offen View Books
MATH 15A 2 Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]

M,W 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Pollack: 001
Open
53 / 60 / 0
Carolyn Abbott View Books
MATH 36A 1
Syllabus
Probability
[ qr sn ]

M,W 4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
79 / 100 / 0
Jonathan Touboul View Books
MATH 39A 1 Introduction to Combinatorics
[ sn ]

T,Th 8:00 AM–9:30 AM
Goldsmith: 300
Open
14 / 25 / 0
Ruth Charney View Books
MATH 122A 1
Syllabus
Numerical Methods and Big Data
[ sn ]

T,Th 10:00 AM–11:30 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131
Open
57 / 60 / 0
Tyler Maunu View Books