Schedule of Classes Graduate / Spring 2019 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4818; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4816; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #4812, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8345 NEJS 104A 1 Comparative Semitic Languages
[ hum nw ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
8346 NEJS 119A 1 The Torah: Composition and Interpretation
[ hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
8795 NEJS 122B 1 Biblical Narrative Texts: The Historical Tradition
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Silver, Edward View Books
8670 NEJS 123B 1 Crossing Boundaries and Being Human in Rabbinic Literature
[ hum ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Lynn View Books
8671 NEJS 125A 1 Just Communities and Neighborhoods in Talmudic Literature
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Lynn View Books
8477 NEJS 138A 1
Syllabus
Genocide and Mass Killing in the Twentieth Century
[ hum ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
8349 NEJS 141A 1 Russian Jews in the Twentieth Century
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
8478 NEJS 148A 1 Inside Nazi Germany: Social and Political History of the Third Reich
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
8352 NEJS 148B 1 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Jews and Christians: Sources and Interpretations
[ hum ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette View Books
8697 NEJS 149B 1 Jewish Spaces, Global Cities
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
8353 NEJS 154B 1 Zionism, Israel, and the Reshaping of Jewish Identity
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
8354 NEJS 162B 1
Syllabus
It Couldn't Happen Here: Three American Anti-semitic Episodes
[ hum ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Sarna, Jonathan View Books
8356 NEJS 178A 1 Love, Sex, and Power in Israeli Culture
[ fl hum ]
Taught in Hebrew.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr212
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana View Books
8476 NEJS 181B 1
Syllabus
Film and the Holocaust
[ hum ]
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Rivo, Sharon Pucker View Books
8755 NEJS 184B 1 Disability Cultures: Art, Film and Literature of People with Disabilities
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana View Books
8574 NEJS 187B 1 The Book and Writing in the Islamic World
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Dost, Suleyman View Books
8360 NEJS 195B 1 Early Islamic History from Muhammad to the Mongols
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Dost, Suleyman View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8361 NEJS 201B 1 Akkadian Literary Texts II
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Pfost, Jared Eric View Books
8809 NEJS 232A 1 Research and Archival Methods in Modern Jewish History
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
8362 NEJS 235B 1
Syllabus
Philosophy of Jewish Education
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC 204
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Levisohn, Jon A View Books
8816 NEJS 255B 1
Syllabus
Jews in Western Political Thought
Block S6
M 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center236
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Alexander View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8413 HBRW 124A 1 Hebrew for Business, Doing Business in Start-Up Nation
[ fl wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
8365 HBRW 161B 1
Syllabus
What's Up?: Hebrew through Israeli News Media
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
ASAC_209
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
ASAC_209
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8321 ITAL 134B 1 Nella cultura ebraica italiana: cinema e letteratura
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr201
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Servino, Paola View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8425 ANTH 186B 1 Linguistic Anthropology
[ ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Prentice, Michael View Books
8427 CLAS 170A 1
Syllabus
Classical Mythology
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
31 / 999 / 0
Christensen, Joel View Books
6578 LING 110A 1
Syllabus
Phonological Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
33 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
8288 LING 115A 1
Syllabus
Morphology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books
6614 LING 125B 1
Syllabus
Linguistic Typology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books