Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2019 / Computer Science

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4818; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4816; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #4812, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
2572 COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Open to graduate students in the post-baccalaureate computer science program.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Schwartz Hall 112
Recitiation:
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
105 / 110 / 0
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
7972 COSI 12B 2 Advanced Programming Techniques
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Open to graduate students in the post-baccalaureate computer science program.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Open
93 / 110 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
2582 COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
106 / 999 / 0
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
6682 COSI 101A 1 Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
47 / 999 / 0
Pollack, Jordan View Books
2594 COSI 105B 1 Software Engineering for Scalability
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Recitation:
Block M
W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Open
Consent Req.

12 / 999 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
2590 COSI 114B 1 Fundamentals of Computational Linguistics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Optional fourth hour of lab to be determined at the start of classes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Open
49 / 999 / 0
Pustejovsky, James View Books
8550 COSI 119A 1 Autonomous Robotics Lab
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Gerstenzang 006
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
6924 COSI 121B 1
Syllabus
Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
86 / 999 / 0
Mairson, Harry View Books
8804 COSI 127B 1 Database Management Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Open
84 / 150 / 0
Marcus, Ryan C View Books
8231 COSI 129A 1 Introduction to Big Data Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Liu, Hongfu View Books
2584 COSI 130A 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
86 / 999 / 0
Storer, Jim View Books
6596 COSI 132A 1 Information Retrieval
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Anick, Peter G View Books
6616 COSI 137B 1 Information Extraction
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Wellner, Benjamin R. View Books
6598 COSI 138A 1 Computational Linguistics Second Year Seminar
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S5
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
8259 COSI 139B 1 Technology and the Learning Sciences
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Alterman, Rick View Books
6618 COSI 140B 1
Syllabus
Natural Language Annotation for Machine Learning
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
31 / 35 / 0
Xue, Nianwen View Books
8551 COSI 146A 1 Principles of Computer System Design
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Shrira, Liuba View Books
8648 COSI 149B 1 Practical Machine Learning with Big Data
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Open
86 / 999 / 0
Hong, Pengyu View Books
8803 COSI 164A 1 Introduction to 3-D Animation
[ sn ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
160 / 200 / 0
Hickey, Tim View Books
8964 COSI 164A 2DL Introduction to 3-D Animation
[ sn ]
Attendance by Livestream only.
Livestream attendance only:
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Open
54 / 999 / 0
Hickey, Tim View Books
8805 COSI 177A 1 Scientific Data Processing in Matlab
[ sn ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
41 / 999 / 0
Garber, Solomon Eisenberg View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
6600 COSI 217B 1
Syllabus
Natural Language Processing Systems
Topic for spring 2019: Meaning Representation and Parsing.
Prerequisites for spring 2019: COSI 114b, 134a, 137b or instructor consent. This is a seminar-style research-oriented course where students will work on a project, and report their results in the format of a typical research paper presented at major conferences such as ACL, NAACL, and EMNLP. The main topics this year will be meaning representation and parsing. Meaning representation comes in different flavors, and we will examine the different schools of thought on meaning representation and their theoretical underpinnings. In particular, we will spend a significant part of the course on Abstract Meaning Representation, a graph-based meaning representation that has gained traction in the field of NLP in recent years. We will discuss how to extend AMR to different languages and work towards a Universal Meaning Representation that applies to a diverse set of languages and supports both lexical and logical inference. We will also devote a substantial amount of time going over computational approaches to AMR/UMR parsing, which are rapidly evolving. It is expected that students will develop their own ideas on meaning representation and parsing as they learn about existing approaches and work towards a term project that could result in a conference submission.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Xue, Nianwen View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Computer Science

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8205 ANTH 138A 1 Digital Cultures
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Open
41 / 50 / 0
Alvarez Astacio, Patricia View Books
6576 LING 130A 1
Syllabus
Formal Semantics: Truth, Meaning, and Language
[ hum qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Open
45 / 999 / 0
Malamud, Sophia Alexandra View Books
4342 PHIL 106B 1
Syllabus
Mathematical Logic
[ hum sn ]
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Open
42 / 999 / 0
Marusic, Jennifer View Books