Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Biology

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
BIOL 14A 1 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
M 5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 2 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 3 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
M 7:30 PM–8:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 4 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
M 7:30 PM–8:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 5 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
T 5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 6 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
T 5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 7 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 14A 8 Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 15B 1 Cells and Organisms
[ sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 121
Recitation:
M 5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Simister, Neil View Books
BIOL 15B 2 Cells and Organisms
[ sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 121
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Simister, Neil View Books
BIOL 15B 3 Cells and Organisms
[ sn ]
Lecture:
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 121
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Simister, Neil View Books
BIOL 15B 4 Cells and Organisms
[ sn ]
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 121
Recitation:
T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 251
Simister, Neil View Books
BIOL 16A 1
Syllabus
Evolution and Biodiversity
[ qr sn ]
Block A1
M,W,Th 8:00 AM–8:50 AM
Schwartz Hall 112
Morris, James R. View Books
BIOL 16A 2
Syllabus
Evolution and Biodiversity
[ qr sn ]
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Schwartz Hall 112
Morris, James R. View Books
BIOL 18B 2
Syllabus
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
In order to accommodate students with time conflicts it may be necessary to re-assign students without conflicts to another section of the course. Students' section choice will be honored if possible.
Additional course fee applies.
After the semester starts, students not registered should contact the instructor, but are not guaranteed a seat.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Lab:
T 1:00 PM–5:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL10
Piasta, Kene View Books
BIOL 18B 3
Syllabus
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
In order to accommodate students with time conflicts it may be necessary to re-assign students without conflicts to another section of the course. Students' section choice will be honored if possible.
Additional course fee applies.
After the semester starts, students not registered should contact the instructor, but are not guaranteed a seat.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Lab:
W 1:00 PM–5:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL10
Piasta, Kene View Books
BIOL 18B 4
Syllabus
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
In order to accommodate students with time conflicts it may be necessary to re-assign students without conflicts to another section of the course. Students' section choice will be honored if possible.
Additional course fee applies.
After the semester starts, students not registered should contact the instructor, but are not guaranteed a seat.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang 123
Lab:
Th 1:00 PM–5:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL10
Piasta, Kene View Books
BIOL 23A 1 Ecology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
BIOL 26A 1
Syllabus
Plant Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block A1
M,W,Th 8:00 AM–8:50 AM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Kosinski-Collins, Melissa View Books
BIOL 32A 1 Field Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students must attend the first class meeting.
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Olson, Eric View Books
BIOL 42A 1
Syllabus
Physiology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Miara, Maria View Books
BIOL 42B 1 Human Physiology Lab
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Meets in Bassine 119.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Linsey Sports Center 203
Miara, Maria View Books
BIOL 42B 2
Syllabus
Human Physiology Lab
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Meets in Bassine 119.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Linsey Sports Center 203
Miara, Maria View Books
BIOL 42B 3
Syllabus
Human Physiology Lab
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Meets in Bassine 119.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Linsey Sports Center 203
Miara, Maria View Books
BIOL 51A 1 Biostatistics
[ dl sn ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Piasta, Kene View Books
BIOL 53A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Animal Science and Nutrition
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Kosinski-Collins, Melissa View Books
BISC 8B 1
Syllabus
Drugs that Changed the World
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Hedstrom, Liz View Books
EBIO 33B 1 Citizen Science: Bridging Science, Education and Advocacy
[ sn ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Hitchcock, Colleen
Kramer Theodorou, Rachel B.
View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
BIOL 101A 1 Molecular Biotechnology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Woodruff, Rachel V.E. View Books
BIOL 105B 1 Molecular Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Gerstenzang 122
Lee, Amy S View Books
BIOL 107A 1 Data Analysis and Statistics Workshop
[ dl qr sn ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Farber 101A
Van Hooser, Stephen D. View Books
BIOL 128A 1 Human Genetics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Carmichael, Nikkola Erin View Books
BIOL 132A 1 General Microbiology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Lovett, Susan View Books
BIOL 152B 1 Virus Hunter Lab
[ sn ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 244
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 244
Marr, Michael Thomas View Books
BIOL 156A 1
Syllabus
Project Laboratory in Biotechnology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Required course for the MS in Biotechnology.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Additional course fee applies.
Lab held in Bassine 235. Classroom portion meets in Bassine 208.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
M,W 1:00 PM–5:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 235
Recitation:
T,Th 2:00 PM–4:20 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Staff
Sutera, Vincent Anthony
View Books
BIOL 160B 1 Human Reproductive and Developmental Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block S5
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Jackson, Judith A. View Books
CBIO 101A 1
Syllabus
Chemical Biology
[ oc sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Pochapsky, Tom View Books
NBIO 140B 1 Principles of Neuroscience
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Pipkin, Jason E.
Turrigiano, Gina G
View Books
NBIO 140B 2
Syllabus
Principles of Neuroscience
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Only for PhD students.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
M 3:00 PM–4:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrL109
Turrigiano, Gina G View Books
NBIO 143B 1
Syllabus
Developmental Neurobiology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Paradis, Suzanne G. View Books
NBIO 145B 1 Systems Neuroscience
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Jadhav, Shantanu View Books
 

BIOL Quantitative Course List

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
BIOL 51A 1 Biostatistics
[ dl sn ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Piasta, Kene View Books
BIOL 107A 1 Data Analysis and Statistics Workshop
[ dl qr sn ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Farber 101A
Van Hooser, Stephen D. View Books
ECON 83A 1
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Menon, Nidhiya View Books
ECON 83A 2
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Menon, Nidhiya View Books
ECON 83A 3
Syllabus
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block A2
T,F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Bui, Linda View Books
HSSP 100B 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Open to seniors and juniors pursuing HSSP BS degrees or HSSP minor degrees with BS majors ONLY. Non-HSSP BS Students may inquire about seating during the regular registration period if the Schedule of Classes indicate open seats. Consent codes are assigned by the HSSP administrator, Ms. Kathryn Howell (kathryn@brandeis.edu).
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr216
Lam, Thuy View Books
HSSP 100B 2
Syllabus
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Open to seniors and juniors pursuing HSSP BA and HSSP minor degrees with BA majors ONLY. Non-HSSP BA Students may inquire about seating during the regular registration period if the Schedule of Classes indicate open seats. Consent codes are assigned by the HSSP administrator, Ms. Kathryn Howell (kathryn@brandeis.edu)
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr216
Lam, Thuy View Books
PSYC 51A 1 Statistics
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Gerstenzang 121
DiZio, Paul View Books
PSYC 148A 1 Applied Statistical Computing in R
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Liu, Xiaodong View Books
 

BIOL Elective Course List

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
BCHM 88B 1
Syllabus
Introductory Biochemistry
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Gerstenzang 124
Recitation:
Th 6:30 PM–7:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Westover, Emily J. View Books
BCHM 100A 1
Syllabus
Advanced Introductory Biochemistry
[ qr sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Gerstenzang 124
Recitation:
Th 6:30 PM–7:50 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Westover, Emily J. View Books
PHYS 105A 1 Biological Physics
[ sn ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Hagan, Michael View Books