Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Russian Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
RUS 10A 1 Beginning Russian I
Required 5th hour weekly of recitation to be arranged at the start of classes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Irina Dubinina, Director of the Russian Language Program, idubinin@brandeis.edu, for admission.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Dubinina, Irina Y View Books
RUS 29B 1
Syllabus
Russian Language for Russian Speakers
[ dl ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Kutz Hall 130
Dubinina, Irina Y View Books
RUS 30A 1 Intermediate Russian I
[ dl fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Required 5th hour weekly of recitation to be arranged at the start of classes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Irina Dubinina, Director of the Russian Language Program, idubinin@brandeis.edu, for admission.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Eneva, Marina View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
RECS 135A 1 Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Miller, Robin Feuer View Books
RUS 105A 1
Syllabus
Russia Today: Advanced Language Skills through Contemporary Culture
[ dl fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Kutz Hall 130
Dubinina, Irina Y View Books
 

Russian and European Cultural Studies Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
RECS 135A 1 Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Miller, Robin Feuer View Books
 

Core Courses in Russian Studies

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
COML 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Fraleigh, Matthew View Books
 

Electives in Russian Studies

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
COML 171A 1 Literary Translation in Theory and in Practice
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
Powelstock, David View Books
HIST 147A 1 Imperial Russia: From Westernization to Globalization
[ ss ]
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Freeze, Gregory View Books