Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Peace, Conflict, and Coexistence Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

PAX Core Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
SOC 119A 1 Deconstructing War, Building Peace
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Fellman, Gordon A View Books
 

PAX Core Elective Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
AMST/ANT 117A 1 Decolonization: A Native American Studies Approach
[ deis-us oc ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Bloch, Lee J. View Books
CAST 150B 1 Introduction to Creativity, the Arts, and Social Transformation
[ ss ]
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr201
Shapiro-Phim, Toni View Books
ENVS 18B 1 Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
[ ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Chester, Charles View Books
HSSP 102A 1 Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ]
This class is closed to first-year students. See Course Catalog for detailed description.
Contact HSSP Administrator (kathryn@brandeis.edu) for a consent code if seats become available.
Will not participate in March registration.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Noble, Alice A View Books
LGLS 125B 1
Syllabus
International Law and Organizations
[ ss ]
Please request consent codes from the LGLS administrator, Ms. Anabela Alfonso (aafonso@brandeis.edu).
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Becker, Arnulf View Books
SOC 153A 1 The Sociology of Empowerment
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Pearlman Hall 202
Fellman, Gordon A View Books
WMGS 5A 1 Women, Genders, and Sexualities
[ deis-us dl oc ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Singh, Harleen View Books
 

PAX Related Elective Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
AAAS 126B 1 Political Economy of the Third World
[ nw ss wi ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
ECON 57A 1
Syllabus
Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Ji, James Xinde View Books
ECON 175A 1 Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Akbari, Mahsa View Books
ENG 52A 1 Refugee Stories, Refugee Lives
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Diouf, Emilie Ndione View Books
ENG 172B 1 African Literature and Human Rights
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Diouf, Emilie Ndione View Books
POL 15A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Chase, Kerry A View Books
POL 144A 1 Latin American Politics
[ djw nw ss wi ]
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2018.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Trelles, Alejandro View Books