Schedule of Classes Graduate / Fall 2019 / Mathematics

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8430; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8428; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #8424, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
3450 MATH 110A 1 Introduction to Real Analysis, Part I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Mayer, Alan View Books
12732 MATH 122A 1 Numerical Methods and Big Data
[ sn ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Open
46 / 999 / 0
Wilmes, John View Books
3446 MATH 131A 1
Syllabus
Algebra I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Bernardi, Olivier View Books
3452 MATH 140A 1
Syllabus
Geometric Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Lian, Bong View Books
3448 MATH 141A 1 Real Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Adler, Mark A View Books
3456 MATH 151A 1
Syllabus
Topology I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Ruberman, Daniel View Books
12898 MATH 161A 1
Syllabus
Advanced Bifurcation Analysis in Dynamical Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Touboul, Jonathan View Books
12922 MATH 180A 1
Syllabus
Combinatorics
[ sn ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Bernardi, Olivier View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
7384 MATH 204A 1 T.A. Practicum
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Torrey, Rebecca S View Books
12143 MATH 221A 1
Syllabus
Topology III
Symplectic & contact topology:
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Ruberman, Daniel View Books
12733 MATH 250A 1 Complex Algebraic Geometry I
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Mayer, Alan View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Mathematics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
12880 COSI 190A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Programming Language Theory
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Mairson, Harry View Books
4718 ECON 184B 1
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Lecture:
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitaiton:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Closed
40 / 0 / 0
Brainerd, Elizabeth View Books
4720 ECON 184B 2
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Lecture:
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Closed
38 / 0 / 0
Brainerd, Elizabeth View Books
3506 NPHY 115A 1
Syllabus
Dynamical Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Epstein, Irv View Books
12921 PHYS 100A 1 Classical Mechanics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Fell, Richard N View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Applied Mathematics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
3206 BCHM 102A 1
Syllabus
Quantitative Approaches to Biochemical Systems
[ dl sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Recitation:
Th 5:00 PM–5:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Pandelia, Maria-Eirini View Books
3208 BCHM 104A 1 Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Mandatory one-hour recitation.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Open
28 / 999 / 0
Theobald, Douglas L. View Books
6902 CHEM 141A 1 Classical and Statistical Thermodynamics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Open
34 / 999 / 0
Schmidt-Rohr, Klaus View Books
12783 CHEM 146B 1
Syllabus
Advanced NMR Spectroscopy
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Pochapsky, Tom View Books
13573 COSI 177A 1 Scientific Data Processing in Matlab
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Open
27 / 100 / 0
Abi-Antoun, Marwan View Books
12879 COSI 180A 1 Algorithms
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
67 / 999 / 0
Storer, Jim View Books
13432 ECON 182A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Open
11 / 40 / 0
Hall, George J. View Books
4718 ECON 184B 1
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Lecture:
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitaiton:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Closed
40 / 0 / 0
Brainerd, Elizabeth View Books
4720 ECON 184B 2
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Lecture:
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Closed
38 / 0 / 0
Brainerd, Elizabeth View Books
3506 NPHY 115A 1
Syllabus
Dynamical Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Epstein, Irv View Books
 

Courses of Related Interest

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
7062 BIOL 107A 1 Data Analysis and Statistics Workshop
[ dl qr sn ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Farber 101A
Closed
40 / 35 / 0
Van Hooser, Stephen D. View Books