Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Legal Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
LGLS 10A 1 Introduction to Law
[ oc ss ]
Required sections Wed. 7-8pm or Thurs. 9-10am. Students with academic conflicts on Wednesday evenings will be assigned to the Thursday sections.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Breen, Daniel View Books
LGLS 89A 1 Law and Society Internship and Seminar
[ oc wi ]
Signature of Ms. Anabela Afonso LGLS administrator required.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Requires two days per week at the internship (not more than 15 hours per week) and class every other Wednesday evenings 6:30-9:20pm. Students thinking of taking LGLS 89a in the fall should contact Ms. Kabrhel before April 15, 2017.
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Kabrhel, Rosalind E. W. View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
LGLS 114A 1
Syllabus
American Health Care: Law and Policy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Please request consent codes from the LGLS administrator, Ms. Anabela Alfonso (aafonso@brandeis.edu).
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Curi, Sarah Elisabeth View Books
LGLS 125B 1
Syllabus
International Law and Organizations
[ ss ]
Please request consent codes from the LGLS administrator, Ms. Anabela Alfonso (aafonso@brandeis.edu).
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Becker, Arnulf View Books
LGLS 138B 1 Science on Trial
[ qr ss ]
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Breen, Daniel View Books
LGLS 140B 1 Investigating Justice
[ ss ]
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Kabrhel, Rosalind E. W. View Books
LGLS 189A 1 Business Law
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Breen, Daniel View Books
 

Legal Studies Electives

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ANTH 163B 1 Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Ferry, Elizabeth Emma View Books
ECON 57A 1
Syllabus
Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Ji, James Xinde View Books
HIST 160B 1
Syllabus
American Legal History II
[ deis-us ss ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Willrich, Michael View Books
NEJS 25A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Talmud
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center106
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
NEJS 186A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Qur'an
[ djw dl hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Dost, Suleyman View Books
POL 192B 1
Syllabus
Seminar: Topics in Law and Political Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Topic fall 2019: Enlightenment, Political Thought and its Critics
T 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Yack, Bernard View Books