Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / International and Global Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
IGS 8A 1
Syllabus
Economic Principles and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Goodhart, Lucy View Books
IGS 10A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ dl ss ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Freeze, Gregory View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
IGS 136B 1 Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books
IGS 142B 1 Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books
IGS 165A 1 Revolution, Religion, and Terror: Postcolonial Histories
[ djw nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Singh, Avinash View Books
 

International and Global Studies: Core Courses

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ANTH 1A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Lamb, Sarah View Books
ECON 28B 1
Syllabus
The Global Economy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Recitation:
T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Redenius, Scott View Books
IGS 8A 1
Syllabus
Economic Principles and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Goodhart, Lucy View Books
IGS 10A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ dl ss ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Freeze, Gregory View Books
POL 15A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Chase, Kerry A View Books
 

IGS: Governance, Conflict and Responsibility

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
HIST 52B 1 Europe in the Modern World
[ oc ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Muller, Hannah Weiss View Books
HIST 56B 1 World History to 1960
[ djw nw ss ]
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Sreenivasan, Govind View Books
HIST 147A 1 Imperial Russia: From Westernization to Globalization
[ ss ]
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Freeze, Gregory View Books
IGS 165A 1 Revolution, Religion, and Terror: Postcolonial Histories
[ djw nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Singh, Avinash View Books
IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
El-Tobgui, Carl S View Books
LGLS 125B 1
Syllabus
International Law and Organizations
[ ss ]
Please request consent codes from the LGLS administrator, Ms. Anabela Alfonso (aafonso@brandeis.edu).
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Becker, Arnulf View Books
POL 119A 1 Seminar: Red States, Blue States: Understanding Contemporary American Voters and Parties
[ dl ss ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Goodhart, Lucy View Books
POL 144A 1 Latin American Politics
[ djw nw ss wi ]
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2018.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Trelles, Alejandro View Books
POL 163A 1
Syllabus
Seminar: The United Nations and the United States
[ dl ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Chase, Kerry A View Books
POL 184A 1 Seminar: Global Justice
[ djw ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Lenowitz, Jeffrey View Books
SOC 119A 1 Deconstructing War, Building Peace
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Fellman, Gordon A View Books
SOC 146B 1 Nationalism and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Rosenberger, Chandler View Books
WMGS 105B 1 Feminisms: History, Theory, and Practice
[ deis-us oc ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Luis, Keridwen View Books
 

IGS: Media, Culture, and The Arts

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ANTH 144A 1
Syllabus
The Anthropology of Gender
[ djw nw ss wi ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Luis, Keridwen View Books
COML 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Fraleigh, Matthew View Books
ENG 52A 1 Refugee Stories, Refugee Lives
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Diouf, Emilie Ndione View Books
ENG 172B 1 African Literature and Human Rights
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Diouf, Emilie Ndione View Books
FREN 110A 1
Syllabus
Cultural Representations
[ fl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Randall, Michael View Books
FREN 161A 1 The Enigma of Being Oneself: From Du Bellay to Laferrière
[ djw fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Randall, Michael View Books
HISP 111B 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Latin American Literature and Culture
[ djw dl fl hum nw ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr122
Reyes de Deu, Lucia Teresa View Books
REL 107A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to World Religions
[ hum nw ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Lucken, Kristen View Books
REL/SAS 152A 1 Introduction to Hinduism
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Rabb Graduate Center335
Mundra, Anil M View Books
SAS 100A 1 India and Pakistan: Understanding South Asia
[ djw hum nw ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr217
Singh, Avinash View Books
SAS 150B 1 Love, Sex, and Country: Films from India
[ djw hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Singh, Harleen View Books
WMGS 5A 1 Women, Genders, and Sexualities
[ deis-us dl oc ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Singh, Harleen View Books
 

IGS: Economy, Health, and Environment

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
AAAS 126B 1 Political Economy of the Third World
[ nw ss wi ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
AAAS 158A 1
Syllabus
Theories of Development and Underdevelopment
[ nw ss wi ]
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
AMST 106B 1
Syllabus
Food and Farming in America
[ ss wi ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Donahue, Brian M View Books
ANTH 127A 1 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
Anthropology majors on the demand list will have priority for enrollment.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Saluk, Seda View Books
ANTH 163B 1 Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Ferry, Elizabeth Emma View Books
BIOL 23A 1 Ecology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
CHSC 4B 1
Syllabus
Understanding the Chemistry of Sustainability
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Peavey, Dwight G View Books
ECON 122B 1 The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Habibi, Nader View Books
ECON 141B 1 Economics of Innovation
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Jefferson, Gary H View Books
ECON 160A 1 International Trade Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Eizman, Galit View Books
ECON 175A 1 Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Akbari, Mahsa View Books
ENVS 2A 1
Syllabus
Fundamentals of Environmental Challenges
[ sn ]
Class meets 4 hours per week.
T 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
F 12:30 PM–3:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Perlman, Dan L View Books
ENVS 18B 1 Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
[ ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Chester, Charles View Books
FA 181A 1 Housing and Social Justice
[ ca deis-us dl ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Guvenc, Muna View Books
HS 110A 1 Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Shapiro, Tom View Books
HSSP 102A 1 Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ]
This class is closed to first-year students. See Course Catalog for detailed description.
Contact HSSP Administrator (kathryn@brandeis.edu) for a consent code if seats become available.
Will not participate in March registration.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Noble, Alice A View Books
IGS 136B 1 Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books
IGS 142B 1 Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books
 

IGS: Global Issues

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
AAAS 158A 1
Syllabus
Theories of Development and Underdevelopment
[ nw ss wi ]
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
ANTH 127A 1 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
Anthropology majors on the demand list will have priority for enrollment.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Saluk, Seda View Books
ANTH 144A 1
Syllabus
The Anthropology of Gender
[ djw nw ss wi ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Luis, Keridwen View Books
ANTH 163B 1 Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Ferry, Elizabeth Emma View Books
BIOL 23A 1 Ecology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
COML 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Fraleigh, Matthew View Books
ECON 141B 1 Economics of Innovation
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Jefferson, Gary H View Books
ECON 160A 1 International Trade Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Enrollment for all students during April registration will be by waitlist only. Priority will be given to declared Economics majors with senior standing.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Eizman, Galit View Books
ENG 52A 1 Refugee Stories, Refugee Lives
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Diouf, Emilie Ndione View Books
ENVS 18B 1 Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
[ ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Chester, Charles View Books
HIST 52B 1 Europe in the Modern World
[ oc ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Muller, Hannah Weiss View Books
HIST 56B 1 World History to 1960
[ djw nw ss ]
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Sreenivasan, Govind View Books
HS 110A 1 Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Shapiro, Tom View Books
HSSP 102A 1 Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ]
This class is closed to first-year students. See Course Catalog for detailed description.
Contact HSSP Administrator (kathryn@brandeis.edu) for a consent code if seats become available.
Will not participate in March registration.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Noble, Alice A View Books
LGLS 125B 1
Syllabus
International Law and Organizations
[ ss ]
Please request consent codes from the LGLS administrator, Ms. Anabela Alfonso (aafonso@brandeis.edu).
Not recommended for freshmen.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Becker, Arnulf View Books
REL 107A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to World Religions
[ hum nw ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Lucken, Kristen View Books
SOC 119A 1 Deconstructing War, Building Peace
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Fellman, Gordon A View Books
SOC 146B 1 Nationalism and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Rosenberger, Chandler View Books
WMGS 5A 1 Women, Genders, and Sexualities
[ deis-us dl oc ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Singh, Harleen View Books