Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Anthropology

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ANTH 1A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Lamb, Sarah View Books
ANTH 5A 1
Syllabus
Human Origins
[ ss ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Santini, Lauren View Books
ANTH 60A 1 Archaeological Methods
[ ss ]
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center213
Santini, Lauren View Books
ANTH 81A 1
Syllabus
Conducting Ethnographic Fieldwork: Methods and Practice of Anthropological Research
[ oc ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Menoret, Pascal View Books
EL 42A 1
Syllabus
Sages and Seekers: A Fieldwork Practicum in the Life Course across Generations
[ oc ]
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Th 5:00 PM–6:00 PM
TBA
Bafford, Douglas
Lamb, Sarah
View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
AMST/ANT 117A 1 Decolonization: A Native American Studies Approach
[ deis-us oc ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Bloch, Lee J. View Books
ANTH 113B 1 Race and Ethnicity: Anthropological Perspectives
[ ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Alvarez Astacio, Patricia View Books
ANTH 113B 2 Race and Ethnicity: Anthropological Perspectives
[ ss ]
Graduate section, meets for an additional hour on Thursdays from 6:30 to 7:20 every other week.
Th 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Alvarez Astacio, Patricia View Books
ANTH 127A 1 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
Anthropology majors on the demand list will have priority for enrollment.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Saluk, Seda View Books
ANTH 129A 1 Culture in 3D: Theory, Method, and Ethics for Scanning and Printing the World
[ dl ss ]
Class meets in Golfarb computer lab.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Goldfarb Library 230
Golden, Charles
Roy, Ian Matthew
View Books
ANTH 138A 1
Syllabus
Digital Cultures
[ dl ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Horton, Brian View Books
ANTH 144A 1
Syllabus
The Anthropology of Gender
[ djw nw ss wi ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Luis, Keridwen View Books
ANTH 151B 1 Nature, Culture, Power: Anthropology of the Environment
[ ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Schroeder, Richard View Books
ANTH 152A 1 The Social Fabric: An Anthropology of Fashion
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Alvarez Astacio, Patricia View Books
ANTH 154A 1 Culture and Mental Illness
[ ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Schattschneider, Ellen View Books
ANTH 163B 1 Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Ferry, Elizabeth Emma View Books
ANTH 166B 1
Syllabus
Queer Anthropology: Sexualities and Genders in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Horton, Brian View Books
ANTH 166B 2 Queer Anthropology: Sexualities and Genders in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw ss ]
Graduate section meets for an additional hour.
TBD Horton, Brian View Books
ANTH 182B 1 Engaged Anthropology
[ oc ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Schattschneider, Ellen View Books
ANTH 185A 1 Archaeological Science
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Course meets at MIT, time to be determined in conjunction with MIT. Topics vary from year to year, and the course many be repeated for credit.
Department Representative Signature Required.
at MIT: TBD:
TBD
Golden, Charles View Books
ANTH 187A 1 Materials Research in Archaeology, I
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Course meets at MIT, time to be determined in conjunction with MIT. Topics vary from year to year, and the course many be repeated for credit.
Department Representative Signature Required.
at MIT: TBD:
TBD
Golden, Charles View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Anthropology

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
CLAS 133A 1
Syllabus
The Art and Archaeology of Ancient Greece
[ ca hum ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr201
Ratzlaff, Alexandra View Books
IGS 136B 1 Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books
IGS 142B 1 Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
Uretsky, Elanah M. View Books