Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / German Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
GER 10A 1 Beginning German
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Seidl-Gomez, Kathrin View Books
GER 10A 2 Beginning German
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Seidl-Gomez, Kathrin View Books
GER 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate German
[ dl fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
von Mering, Sabine View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
GECS 130B 1
Syllabus
The Princess and the Golem: Fairy Tales
[ hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr120
von Mering, Sabine View Books
GER 105B 1
Syllabus
Survey of German Literature from Its Beginnings to the Present
[ fl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Seidl-Gomez, Kathrin View Books
GER 109B 1 Meisterwerke Deutscher Kurzprosa
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Dowden, Steve View Books
 

European Cultural Studies Course

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ECS 100A 1
Syllabus
European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ dl hum oc wi ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr201
Dowden, Steve View Books
 

Cross-Listed in German Studies

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
COML 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Does not fulfill writing intensive beginning fall 2019.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Fraleigh, Matthew View Books
HIST 123B 1 Reformation Europe (1400-1600)
[ ss wi ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Sreenivasan, Govind View Books
HIST 137B 1
Syllabus
World War I
[ ss wi ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Jankowski, Paul View Books
NEJS 159A 1
Syllabus
Modern Jewish Philosophy
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center236
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
POL 189A 1
Syllabus
Marx, Nietzsche, and Twentieth-Century Radicalism
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Yack, Bernard View Books