Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Education

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
EL 60A 1 Experiential Learning Practicum
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, required.
Co-requisite: ED 175a.
Experiential learning practicum for students enrolling in ED 175a who are not student teaching.
Yields 2 credits.
TBD
TBA
Lobo, Katherine M.D. View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ED 100A 1 Exploring Teaching (Elementary and Preschool)
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Tuesday morning field placement in elementary school or pre-school classroom.
Lecture:
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Lab:
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 100A 2 Exploring Teaching (Elementary and Preschool)
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Friday morning field placement in elementary school or pre-school classroom.
Lecture:
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Lab:
Block S9
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 101A 1 Elementary School Curriculum and Teaching: Literacy, Writing, and Social Studies
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes. Limited to undergrad elementary teacher education students enrolling in ED 111e spring semester and to MAT elementary students. Field work in addition to class meetings.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
M 4:00 PM–6:50 PM
ASAC_209
Marchand, Cynthia M. View Books
ED 102A 1 Secondary Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment
[ oc ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Tuesday morning field placement in middle or high school.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
Lecture:
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Lab:
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 102A 2 Secondary Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment
[ oc ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Friday morning field placement in middle or high school.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
Lecture:
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Lab:
Block S9
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 105A 1 Methods of Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary Classroom
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Limited to undergraduate juniors and seniors in elementary teacher education, who will teach in spring 2020.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Abramson, Marcie F. View Books
ED 112E 1 Practice Teaching: Preschool
[ ss ]
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Student teaching at Lemberg Children's Center, limited to students minoring in preschool teacher education.
TBD Kramer Theodorou, Rachel B. View Books
ED 155B 1
Syllabus
Education and Social Policy
[ oc ss wi ]
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
Priority goes to junior and senior ED Studies majors and minors.
Block S8
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC 204
Levenson, Marya View Books
ED 157B 1
Syllabus
The Psychology of Student Learning
[ ss wi ]
Open only to MAT-Elementary students.
Signature of Mr. Manuel Tuan, dept. rep., required.
Will not participate in April registration.
Th 3:00 PM–5:50 PM
ASAC_209
Reimer, Joe View Books
ED 165A 1
Syllabus
Reading (and Talking Back to) Research on Education
[ dl ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Education Studies research capstone course, open only to senior Education Studies majors.
Signature of Eileen Kell, Dept. representative, required.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr217
Hassenfeld, Ziva R View Books
ED 173B 1
Syllabus
The Psychology of Love: Education for Close Relationships
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
ASAC 204
Reimer, Joe View Books
ED 175A 1
Syllabus
The Teaching of English Language Learners: Pre-K to 12
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
Open only to MAT elementary students.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
T 4:00 PM–6:50 PM
ASAC 204
Lobo, Katherine M.D. View Books
 

Education Studies Electives

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
EBIO 33B 1 Citizen Science: Bridging Science, Education and Advocacy
[ sn ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Hitchcock, Colleen
Kramer Theodorou, Rachel B.
View Books
ED 100A 1 Exploring Teaching (Elementary and Preschool)
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Tuesday morning field placement in elementary school or pre-school classroom.
Lecture:
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Lab:
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 100A 2 Exploring Teaching (Elementary and Preschool)
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Friday morning field placement in elementary school or pre-school classroom.
Lecture:
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Lab:
Block S9
F 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
TBA
Jackson, Aja View Books
ED 173B 1
Syllabus
The Psychology of Love: Education for Close Relationships
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
ASAC 204
Reimer, Joe View Books
ED 175A 1
Syllabus
The Teaching of English Language Learners: Pre-K to 12
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
Open only to MAT elementary students.
Signature of Ms. Eileen Kell, dept. rep., required.
T 4:00 PM–6:50 PM
ASAC 204
Lobo, Katherine M.D. View Books
NEJS 171A 1
Syllabus
Teaching and Learning Modern Jewish History, the Holocaust, and Israel
[ hum ]
T 3:30 PM–6:20 PM
ASAC_209
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
PSYC 33A 1 Developmental Psychology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Mitchell, Teresa Vann View Books
PSYC 169B 1 Disorders of Childhood
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block S7
T 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Brown Social Science Center115
Cunningham, Joe View Books
THA 138B 1 Creative Pedagogy
[ ca oc ]
Attendance from the first class meeting is mandatory.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Spingold Theatre 218
Cleary, Jennifer A. View Books