Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2019 / Computer Science

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 10A 1 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ]
Open only to students with no previous programing background. Students may not take COSI 10a if they have received a satisfactory grade in COSI 12b or COSI 21a. May not be taken for credit by students who took COSI 11a in prior years. Does not meet the requirements for the major or minor in Computer Science.
Lecture:
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Gerstenzang 123
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
COSI 10A 2 Introduction to Problem Solving in Python
[ dl sn ]
Open only to students with no previous programing background. Students may not take COSI 10a if they have received a satisfactory grade in COSI 12b or COSI 21a. May not be taken for credit by students who took COSI 11a in prior years. Does not meet the requirements for the major or minor in Computer Science.
Lecture:
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schwartz Hall 112
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Hickey, Timothy J View Books
COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]
Prerequisite: COSI 10a or successful completion of the COSI online placement exam.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center110
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
COSI 12B 3 Advanced Programming Techniques in Java
[ dl sn ]
Prerequisite: COSI 10a or successful completion of the COSI online placement exam.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center110
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Abi-Antoun, Marwan View Books
COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ dl sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Recitation:
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Liu, Hongfu View Books
COSI 29A 1
Syllabus
Discrete Structures
[ qr sn ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Cherniack, Mitch View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
COSI 101A 1 Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Hong, Pengyu View Books
COSI 102A 1
Syllabus
Software Entrepreneurship
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Salas, Pito View Books
COSI 119A 1 Autonomous Robotics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Mandatory:
W 5:00 PM–6:50 PM
Gerstenzang 006
Salas, Pito View Books
COSI 119A 2
Syllabus
Autonomous Robotics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Mandatory:
F 2:00 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang 006
Salas, Pito View Books
COSI 125A 1
Syllabus
Human-Computer Interaction
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Alterman, Rick View Books
COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ dl sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Papaemmanouil, Olga View Books
COSI 134A 1 Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Xue, Nianwen View Books
COSI 135B 1 Computational Semantics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Pustejovsky, James View Books
COSI 177A 1 Scientific Data Processing in Matlab
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Abi-Antoun, Marwan View Books
COSI 180A 1 Algorithms
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Storer, Jim View Books
COSI 190A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Programming Language Theory
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Mairson, Harry View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Computer Science

Course # Course Title Time
Location
Instructor(s) View Books
ANTH 138A 1
Syllabus
Digital Cultures
[ dl ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Horton, Brian View Books
LING 131A 1 Introduction to Natural Language Processing with Python
[ dl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Verhagen, Marcus E. View Books
MATH 15A 1
Syllabus
Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Merrill, Keith View Books
MATH 15A 2
Syllabus
Applied Linear Algebra
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Krishna, Rahul View Books
MATH 36A 1
Syllabus
Probability
[ qr sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center110
Patterson, Denis View Books
MATH 39A 1 Introduction to Combinatorics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Pham, Lam Laurent View Books
PHYS 29A 1
Syllabus
Electronics Laboratory I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Lecture:
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Lab:
M,W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 122
Hashemi, Kevan View Books