Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2018 / Peace, Conflict, and Coexistence Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #5376; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #5375; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #5373, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4886 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Meets in Usdan International Lounge except 2/7 and 4/18 meets in Pearlman Lounge.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
TBA
Closed
39 / 35 / 0
Gould, Peter View Books
 

PAX Core Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1710 ENVS 18B 1 International Environmental Conflict and Collaboration
[ ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Kutz Hall 130
Open
24 / 25 / 0
Chester, Charles View Books
4886 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Meets in Usdan International Lounge except 2/7 and 4/18 meets in Pearlman Lounge.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
TBA
Closed
39 / 35 / 0
Gould, Peter View Books
4771 PHIL 111A 1 What Is Justice?
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Open
56 / 999 / 0
Smiley, Marion View Books
 

PAX Related Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1521 AAAS 60A 1 Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Open
24 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
1523 AAAS 123A 1 Third World Ideologies
[ nw ss wi ]
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Kutz Hall 132
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
1426 ANTH 136A 1
Syllabus
Archaeology of Power: Authority, Prestige, and Inequality in the Past
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Golden, Charles View Books
1231 BIOL 17B 1 Conservation Biology
[ sn ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Open
112 / 999 / 0
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
8002 ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 054
Open
28 / 30 / 0
AlMehdar, Mohammed View Books
7553 ED 158B 1 Looking with the Learner: Practice and Inquiry
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Catalog for course fee.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 103
Open
13 / 20 / 0
Bernson, Julie View Books
8124 ENG 52A 1
Syllabus
Refugee Stories, Refugee Lives
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Diouf, Emilie View Books
8113 ENG 172B 1 African Literature and Human Rights
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Diouf, Emilie View Books
7491 LGLS 124B 1
Syllabus
Comparative Law and Development
[ nw ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
98 / 999 / 0
Breen, Daniel View Books
4873 POL 15A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
105 / 125 / 0
Goodhart, Lucy View Books