Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2018 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4784 NEJS 10A 1 Biblical Hebrew Grammar and Texts
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Will not participate in March registration.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Lynn View Books
16910 NEJS 29A 1 Feminist Sexual Ethics in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
17188 NEJS 107A 1
Syllabus
Biblical Prophecy
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Mastnjak, Nathan Robert View Books
16776 NEJS 110B 1 Readings in the Hebrew Bible
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Lipscomb, Anthony I View Books
16763 NEJS 122A 1
Syllabus
Magic and Witchcraft in the Ancient Near East
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Open
28 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
16963 NEJS 140B 1 Early Modern Jewish History
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
17047 NEJS 145A 1
Syllabus
History of the State of Israel
[ hum ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Alexander View Books
16772 NEJS 153A 1
Syllabus
Between Ecstasy and Community: Hasidism in Jewish Thought and History
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
16766 NEJS 158B 1
Syllabus
Yiddish Literature and the Modern Jewish Revolution
[ hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
16769 NEJS 161B 1
Syllabus
American Jewish Family Matters
[ hum ]
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
16909 NEJS 163A 1
Syllabus
Jews and American Capitalism
[ hum wi ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Sarna, Jonathan View Books
16777 NEJS 173A 1 Trauma and Violence in Israeli Literature and Film
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr212
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana View Books
16961 NEJS 182A 1
Syllabus
Jewish Life in Television, Film, and Fiction
[ hum ]
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Greenblatt, Rachel L View Books
17048 NEJS 191B 1
Syllabus
The World to Come: Jewish Messianism from Antiquity to Zionism
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Alexander View Books
16771 NEJS 192B 1 Power, Morality and Identity: Jewish Political Thought
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4608 ARBC 10A 1 Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
13 / 15 / 0
Khashaba, Hanan View Books
4614 ARBC 10A 2 Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
11 / 15 / 0
Khashaba, Hanan View Books
4610 ARBC 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate Arabic I
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
9 / 18 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
4612 ARBC 103A 1 Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
1 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
4616 HBRW 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
ASAC_209
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
17341 HBRW 10A 2 Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Farah, Rima View Books
4628 HBRW 19A 1 Beginning Hebrew: Honors
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
One additional lab hour per week.
M,W,Th,F 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
4618 HBRW 20B 1 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
4630 HBRW 20B 2 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
8 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
4620 HBRW 34A 1 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Closed
19 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4622 HBRW 34A 2 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
13 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4624 HBRW 35A 1
Syllabus
Conversation and Writing Skills
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
ASAC_209
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
ASAC_209
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
16941 HBRW 44B 1 Advanced Intermediate Hebrew: Israeli Culture and Media
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
13 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4632 HBRW 162B 1 Translation Practice and Theory
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC 204
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
16940 HBRW 164B 1 Israeli Theater
[ ca fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Closed
20 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
4636 YDSH 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Yiddish
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
5 / 20 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
4638 YDSH 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate Yiddish
[ fl wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
5 / 20 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
16976 FA 76A 1 Palestinian and Israeli Art, Film and Visual Culture: Intersecting Visions
[ ca ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Ankori, Gannit View Books
4642 IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Dost, Suleyman View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
16786 ANTH 153A 1 Writing Systems and Scribal Traditions
[ nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center224
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
16916 CLAS 100A 1 Survey of Greek History: Bronze Age to 323 BCE
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Walker, Cheryl L View Books
4590 LING 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Linguistics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Open
79 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
4592 LING 120B 1
Syllabus
Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is a four hour class.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Obligatory Recitation:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
37 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Hebrew Language Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
16976 FA 76A 1 Palestinian and Israeli Art, Film and Visual Culture: Intersecting Visions
[ ca ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Ankori, Gannit View Books