Schedule of Classes Graduate / Fall 2018 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #13580; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #13578; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #13570, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
17188 NEJS 107A 1
Syllabus
Biblical Prophecy
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Mastnjak, Nathan Robert View Books
16776 NEJS 110B 1 Readings in the Hebrew Bible
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Lipscomb, Anthony I View Books
16763 NEJS 122A 1
Syllabus
Magic and Witchcraft in the Ancient Near East
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Open
28 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
16963 NEJS 140B 1 Early Modern Jewish History
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
17047 NEJS 145A 1
Syllabus
History of the State of Israel
[ hum ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Alexander View Books
16772 NEJS 153A 1
Syllabus
Between Ecstasy and Community: Hasidism in Jewish Thought and History
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
16766 NEJS 158B 1
Syllabus
Yiddish Literature and the Modern Jewish Revolution
[ hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
16769 NEJS 161B 1
Syllabus
American Jewish Family Matters
[ hum ]
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
16909 NEJS 163A 1
Syllabus
Jews and American Capitalism
[ hum wi ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Sarna, Jonathan View Books
16777 NEJS 173A 1 Trauma and Violence in Israeli Literature and Film
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr212
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana View Books
16961 NEJS 182A 1
Syllabus
Jewish Life in Television, Film, and Fiction
[ hum ]
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Greenblatt, Rachel L View Books
17048 NEJS 191B 1
Syllabus
The World to Come: Jewish Messianism from Antiquity to Zionism
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Kaye, Alexander View Books
16771 NEJS 192B 1 Power, Morality and Identity: Jewish Political Thought
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
16764 NEJS 201A 1 Akkadian Literary Texts I
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
16770 NEJS 231A 1 Graduate Proseminar in Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
W 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Levisohn, Jon A View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4612 ARBC 103A 1 Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
1 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
4632 HBRW 162B 1 Translation Practice and Theory
[ hum nw ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC 204
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
16940 HBRW 164B 1 Israeli Theater
[ ca fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Closed
20 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4642 IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Dost, Suleyman View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
16786 ANTH 153A 1 Writing Systems and Scribal Traditions
[ nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center224
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
16916 CLAS 100A 1 Survey of Greek History: Bronze Age to 323 BCE
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Walker, Cheryl L View Books
4590 LING 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Linguistics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Open
79 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
4592 LING 120B 1
Syllabus
Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is a four hour class.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Obligatory Recitation:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
37 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books