Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2017 / Peace, Conflict, and Coexistence Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6466; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6440; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #7286, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
2740 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Meets in Usdan International Lounge except on 2/1, 3/8 and 5/3 meets in Pearlman Lounge.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
TBA
Closed
36 / 35 / 0
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
 

PAX Core Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8050 ENG 128A 1 Alternative Worlds: Modern Utopian Texts
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Campbell, Mary Baine View Books
8313 ENVS 18B 1 International Environmental Conflict and Collaboration
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Closed
25 / 25 / 0
Chester, Charles View Books
2740 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Meets in Usdan International Lounge except on 2/1, 3/8 and 5/3 meets in Pearlman Lounge.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
TBA
Closed
36 / 35 / 0
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
4716 POL 127A 1 Ending Deadly Conflict
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
11 / 26 / 0
Burg, Steven L. View Books
8194 SOC 112B 1 Social Class and Social Change
[ ss ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
Open
31 / 999 / 0
Fellman, Gordie View Books
 

PAX Related Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8012 AAAS 80A 1 Economy and Society in Africa
[ nw ss wi ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
4512 BIOL 17B 1 Conservation Biology
[ sn ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
101 / 999 / 0
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
3628 ED 158B 1 Looking with the Learner: Practice and Inquiry
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See catalog for course fees.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 007
Open
11 / 20 / 0
Bernson, Julie View Books
4950 POL 15A 1 Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
91 / 100 / 0
Goodhart, Lucy View Books