Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2017 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8139 NEJS 2A 1 Understanding Judaism: An Introduction
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Ellenson, David View Books
8140 NEJS 3A 1 Religions of Abraham: Judaism, Christianity, Islam
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Decter, Jonathan P. View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8141 NEJS 115B 1
Syllabus
Gender, Sexuality and the Bible
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Vayntrub, Jacqueline Eliza View Books
8373 NEJS 121B 1
Syllabus
Biblical Poetry
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Vayntrub, Jacqueline Eliza View Books
8143 NEJS 126A 1 Intermediate Talmud
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Topic for spring 2017: Tractate Berakhot, Chapter 1. The making of the Shema Liturgy.
Making of the Shema Liturgy:
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
8144 NEJS 127B 1 The Jewish Liturgy
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
9244 NEJS 128A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Christianity
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette View Books
8146 NEJS 135A 1 The Modern Jewish Experience
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
4270 NEJS 141B 1 Human Rights: Law, Politics, Theology
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
4664 NEJS 145A 1 History of the State of Israel
[ hum ]
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Fish, Rachel Lea View Books
4762 NEJS 154B 1 Zionism, Israel, and the Crises of Jewish Modernity
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
8149 NEJS 164B 1 The Sociology of the American Jewish Community
[ hum ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Fishman, Sylvia View Books
8150 NEJS 166A 1 Carnal Israel: Exploring Jewish Sexuality from Talmudic Times to the Present
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
9330 NEJS 171B 1 Tikkun Olam/Repairing the World: Service and Social Justice in Theory and Practice
[ hum ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC 204
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Levisohn, Jon A View Books
8154 NEJS 176B 1
Syllabus
Jewish Graphic Novels
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
8156 NEJS 181A 1
Syllabus
Jews on Screen: From "Cohen’s Fire Sale" to the Coen Brothers
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Rivo, Sharon Pucker View Books
9201 NEJS 184A 1 Cultural and Historical Jewish Museum Studies
[ hum ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Smith, Ellen View Books
8346 NEJS 195A 1 Muhammad: Life, Teachings, and Legacy
[ hum ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Laher, Suheil View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1606 ARBC 20B 1 Beginning Arabic II
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Azoni, Rasha
Farah, Rima
View Books
2520 ARBC 20B 2 Beginning Arabic II
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Azoni, Rasha
Farah, Rima
View Books
1608 ARBC 40B 1 Intermediate Arabic II
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
6 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif
Murad, Alaa Hani
View Books
1610 ARBC 103B 1 Middle Advanced Arabic: Contemporary Arab Media
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
3746 ARBC 106B 1 Advanced Arabic II: Classical Arabic & Islamic Literature
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Open
4 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
1788 HBRW 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC_209
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
ASAC_209
Open
9 / 18 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
1790 HBRW 20B 1 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
12 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
1792 HBRW 20B 2 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
1794 HBRW 34A 1 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4080 HBRW 34A 2 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
12 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
8292 HBRW 41A 1 Advanced Intermediate Hebrew: Intensive Conversation
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
ASAC_209
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
9271 HBRW 146A 1
Syllabus
The Voices of Jerusalem
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Required fourth hour of instruction to be determined at the start of classes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
8064 YDSH 20B 1
Syllabus
Continuing Yiddish
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8227 ANTH 120B 1 The Politics of Nature: Environment, Agriculture and Society in Israel and the Middle East
[ ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Shani, Liron View Books
8340 HIST 129A 1
Syllabus
Women in Christianity: A Transnational Modern History
[ ss ]
The instructor of this course has been awarded a University Prize Instructorship (UPI). These prestigious awards give exceptional doctoral students from the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences the opportunity to design and teach an upper-division course in their field of research. Enrollment in this course is open to undergraduate students only.
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM
Rabb Graduate Center333
Open
1 / 20 / 0
French, April View Books
8065 ITAL 134B 1 Nella cultura ebraica italiana: cinema e letteratura
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Materials fee: $15 per semester
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center203
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Servino, Paola View Books
8920 RECS 135A 1 Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Miller, Robin Feuer View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8027 ANTH 123A 1 Archaeology in Theory and Practice
[ ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
9315 CLAS 170A 1
Syllabus
Classical Mythology
[ hum ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
40 / 999 / 0
Christensen, Joel View Books
3636 LING 110A 1
Syllabus
Phonological Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
8092 LING 115A 1
Syllabus
Morphology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books