Schedule of Classes Graduate / Spring 2017 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6466; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6440; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #7286, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8141 NEJS 115B 1
Syllabus
Gender, Sexuality and the Bible
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Vayntrub, Jacqueline Eliza View Books
8373 NEJS 121B 1
Syllabus
Biblical Poetry
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Vayntrub, Jacqueline Eliza View Books
8143 NEJS 126A 1 Intermediate Talmud
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Topic for spring 2017: Tractate Berakhot, Chapter 1. The making of the Shema Liturgy.
Making of the Shema Liturgy:
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
8144 NEJS 127B 1 The Jewish Liturgy
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
9244 NEJS 128A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Christianity
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette View Books
8146 NEJS 135A 1 The Modern Jewish Experience
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
4270 NEJS 141B 1 Human Rights: Law, Politics, Theology
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
4664 NEJS 145A 1 History of the State of Israel
[ hum ]
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Fish, Rachel Lea View Books
4762 NEJS 154B 1 Zionism, Israel, and the Crises of Jewish Modernity
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
8149 NEJS 164B 1 The Sociology of the American Jewish Community
[ hum ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Fishman, Sylvia View Books
8150 NEJS 166A 1 Carnal Israel: Exploring Jewish Sexuality from Talmudic Times to the Present
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo View Books
9330 NEJS 171B 1 Tikkun Olam/Repairing the World: Service and Social Justice in Theory and Practice
[ hum ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC 204
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Levisohn, Jon A View Books
8154 NEJS 176B 1
Syllabus
Jewish Graphic Novels
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
8156 NEJS 181A 1
Syllabus
Jews on Screen: From "Cohen’s Fire Sale" to the Coen Brothers
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Rivo, Sharon Pucker View Books
9201 NEJS 184A 1 Cultural and Historical Jewish Museum Studies
[ hum ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Smith, Ellen View Books
8346 NEJS 195A 1 Muhammad: Life, Teachings, and Legacy
[ hum ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Laher, Suheil View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8157 NEJS 200B 1 Old Babylonian Akkadian Texts
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
2 / 999 / 0
McChesney, Robert Christian View Books
8158 NEJS 201B 1 Akkadian Literary Texts II
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
T 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Winters, Ryan View Books
7994 NEJS 206A 1 Advanced Northwest Semitics
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
9200 NEJS 211B 1 The History of Israelite Religion and Law
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
9444 NEJS 221A 1
Syllabus
Reading Yiddish Literary and Historical Texts
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
M,W 12:00 PM–1:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1610 ARBC 103B 1 Middle Advanced Arabic: Contemporary Arab Media
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
3 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
3746 ARBC 106B 1 Advanced Arabic II: Classical Arabic & Islamic Literature
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Open
4 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
9271 HBRW 146A 1
Syllabus
The Voices of Jerusalem
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Required fourth hour of instruction to be determined at the start of classes.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8227 ANTH 120B 1 The Politics of Nature: Environment, Agriculture and Society in Israel and the Middle East
[ ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Shani, Liron View Books
8340 HIST 129A 1
Syllabus
Women in Christianity: A Transnational Modern History
[ ss ]
The instructor of this course has been awarded a University Prize Instructorship (UPI). These prestigious awards give exceptional doctoral students from the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences the opportunity to design and teach an upper-division course in their field of research. Enrollment in this course is open to undergraduate students only.
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM
Rabb Graduate Center333
Open
1 / 20 / 0
French, April View Books
8065 ITAL 134B 1 Nella cultura ebraica italiana: cinema e letteratura
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Materials fee: $15 per semester
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center203
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Servino, Paola View Books
8920 RECS 135A 1 Russian Short Fictions: The Art of Narrative
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Miller, Robin Feuer View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8027 ANTH 123A 1 Archaeology in Theory and Practice
[ ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center218
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
9315 CLAS 170A 1
Syllabus
Classical Mythology
[ hum ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
40 / 999 / 0
Christensen, Joel View Books
3636 LING 110A 1
Syllabus
Phonological Theory
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
8092 LING 115A 1
Syllabus
Morphology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books