Schedule of Classes Graduate / Spring 2017 / Mathematics

Class Search

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6466; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6440; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #7286, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8129 MATH 100B 1 Introduction to Algebra, Part II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith300
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Kiyoshi Igusa View Books
8130 MATH 102A 1 Introduction to Differential Geometry
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Alan Mayer View Books
1358 MATH 115A 1 Introduction to Complex Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
33 / 999 / 0
Alan Mayer View Books
4908 MATH 131B 1
Syllabus
Algebra II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Olivier Bernardi View Books
8131 MATH 140B 1 Differential Geometry
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
2 / 999 / 0
Daniel Ruberman View Books
4906 MATH 141B 1 Complex Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Mark Adler View Books
4910 MATH 151B 1
Syllabus
Topology II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Arunima Ray View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
6816 MATH 200A 1 Second-Year Seminar
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Joel Bellaiche View Books
8133 MATH 202B 1 Algebraic Geometry II
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
4 / 999 / 0
An Huang View Books
8134 MATH 211A 1 Topics in Differential Geometry and Analysis I
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Dmitry Kleinbock View Books
8291 MATH 221A 1 Topology III
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Ruth Charney View Books
8135 MATH 224B 1
Syllabus
Lie Groups
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Bong Lian View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Mathematics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1694 COSI 130A 1 Introduction to the Theory of Computation
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Gerstenzang 122
Open
71 / 999 / 0
Antonella DiLillo View Books
1548 ECON 184B 1
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Closed
Consent Req.

41 / 40 / 0
Davide Pettenuzzo View Books
1580 ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Lecture:
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Closed
Consent Req.

40 / 40 / 0
Davide Pettenuzzo View Books
3978 PHIL 106B 1
Syllabus
Mathematical Logic
[ hum sn ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Open
32 / 999 / 0
Jennifer Marusic View Books
8355 PHYS 100A 1 Classical Mechanics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Richard Fell View Books
8356 PHYS 110A 1 Mathematical Physics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Bulbul Chakraborty View Books