Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2017 / Environmental Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
5244 EL 30B 1 Housing for Good: Environmentally Healthy, Socially Just
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
TBD Open
Consent Req.

11 / 999 / 0
Goldin, Laura J View Books
8313 ENVS 18B 1
Syllabus
International Environmental Conflict and Collaboration
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Closed
25 / 25 / 0
Chester, Charles View Books
2592 ENVS 89A 1 Environmental Internship
[ oc ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
November Registration is encouraged.
Please contact the instructor for additional registration information.
Th 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
Open
Consent Req.

3 / 999 / 0
Goldin, Laura J View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
9268 ENVS/THA 141A 1 Visions of Nature and Environmental Theater: Books, Film, Performance and Activism
[ ca hum ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
M 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Spingold Theatre 206
Open
17 / 18 / 0
Goldin, Laura J
Krstansky, Adrianne
View Books
 

Environmental Studies Electives: Social Science/Humanities Group

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4244 AMST 30B 1
Syllabus
American Environmental History
[ ss wi ]
Block BX
M,W 8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Donahue, Brian M View Books
4246 AMST 105A 1
Syllabus
The Eastern Forest: Paleoecology to Policy
[ ss wi ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Yields six semester-hour credits towards rate of work and graduation.
Upperclassmen, ENVS and AMST majors and minors will be given priority during November registration.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Open
Consent Req.

13 / 25 / 0
Donahue, Brian M View Books
8227 ANTH 120B 1 The Politics of Nature: Environment, Agriculture and Society in Israel and the Middle East
[ ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Shani, Liron View Books
5244 EL 30B 1 Housing for Good: Environmentally Healthy, Socially Just
Instructor's Signature Required.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
TBD Open
Consent Req.

11 / 999 / 0
Goldin, Laura J View Books
8313 ENVS 18B 1
Syllabus
International Environmental Conflict and Collaboration
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Closed
25 / 25 / 0
Chester, Charles View Books
9268 ENVS/THA 141A 1 Visions of Nature and Environmental Theater: Books, Film, Performance and Activism
[ ca hum ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
M 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Spingold Theatre 206
Open
17 / 18 / 0
Goldin, Laura J
Krstansky, Adrianne
View Books
9265 FA 169A 1 Ecology and Art
[ ca ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Kalb, Peter R View Books
8856 SOC 147A 1 Sustainable Cities and Communities
[ ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
29 / 999 / 0
Sirianni, Carmen View Books
 

Environmental Studies Electives: Natural Sciences Group

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4246 AMST 105A 1
Syllabus
The Eastern Forest: Paleoecology to Policy
[ ss wi ]
Instructor's Signature Required.
Yields six semester-hour credits towards rate of work and graduation.
Upperclassmen, ENVS and AMST majors and minors will be given priority during November registration.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Open
Consent Req.

13 / 25 / 0
Donahue, Brian M View Books
4512 BIOL 17B 1 Conservation Biology
[ sn ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
101 / 999 / 0
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
8070 BIOL 50B 1 Animal Behavior
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Closed
35 / 35 / 0
Hitchcock, Colleen View Books
4864 BIOL 154B 1 Project Lab: Barcoding and Virtual Barcoding of Species
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required.
Meets in Bassine 127.
T,Th 1:00 PM–2:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 234
Open
Consent Req.

1 / 5 / 0
Wangh, Larry View Books
4000 BIOL 159A 1 Project Laboratory in Microbiology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Catalog for course fee.
Lecture:
M 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Lab:
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 234
Lab:
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 234
Closed
14 / 10 / 0
Cooper, Deanni View Books
9341 BIOL 159A 2 Project Laboratory in Microbiology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Catalog for course fee.
Lecture:
M 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Lab:
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 234
Lab:
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Bassine Biology Building 234
Open
9 / 10 / 0
Cooper, Deanni View Books
4874 CHEM 33A 1 Environmental Chemistry
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
33 / 999 / 0
Peavey, Dwight G View Books