Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2017 / Computer Science

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7918; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7917; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #7913, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
3979 COSI 11A 1 Programming in Java and C
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Gerstenzang 123
Open
124 / 150 / 0
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
3985 COSI 11A 2 Programming in Java and C
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Lecture:
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Recitation:
M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
146 / 150 / 0
Hickey, Tim View Books
4235 COSI 12B 1 Advanced Programming Techniques
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Open to graduate students in the post-baccalaureate computer science program.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 126
Th 6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Papaemmanouil, Olga View Books
3981 COSI 21A 1 Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Schwartz Hall 112
Recitation:
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
55 / 999 / 0
DiLillo, Antonella View Books
3983 COSI 29A 1 Discrete Structures
[ qr sn ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Schwartz Hall 112
Open
111 / 999 / 0
Cherniack, Mitch View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
3992 COSI 125A 1
Syllabus
Human-Computer Interaction
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
93 / 999 / 0
Alterman, Rick View Books
3988 COSI 131A 1 Operating Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Closed
132 / 115 / 0
Shrira, Liuba View Books
5198 COSI 134A 1
Syllabus
Statistical Approaches to Natural Language Processing
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
26 / 999 / 0
Xue, Nianwen View Books
3994 COSI 135B 1 Computational Semantics
[ sn ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Pustejovsky, James View Books
5199 COSI 136A 1 Automated Speech Recognition
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Meteer, Marie M. View Books
3989 COSI 153A 1 Mobile Application Development
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X
T,Th 6:30 PM–7:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
76 / 999 / 0
Chaturvedi, Praveen View Books
3990 COSI 165A 1 Software Entrepreneurship
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is an experiential learning course.
Students closed out of this class should email Prof. Pito Salas (rpsalas@brandeis.edu) to be placed on a waitlist.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Open
31 / 40 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
3995 COSI 166B 1 Capstone Project for Software Engineering
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
27 / 40 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
3996 COSI 167B 1 Software Engineering Laboratory
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for corequisites.
This is an experiential learning course.
Block S5
F 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
25 / 40 / 0
Salas, R. Pito View Books
3997 COSI 178A 1
Syllabus
Computational Molecular Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Open
26 / 999 / 0
Hong, Pengyu View Books
3991 COSI 180A 1 Algorithms
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Gerstenzang 124
Open
39 / 999 / 0
Storer, Jim View Books
3993 COSI 190A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Programming Language Theory
[ sn ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Mairson, Harry View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Computer Science

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
5196 LING 131A 1 Introduction to Natural Language Processing with Python
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
29 / 999 / 0
Verhagen, Marcus E. View Books
3672 MATH 36A 1
Syllabus
Probability
[ qr sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Gerstenzang 121
Open
103 / 105 / 0
Merrill, Keith View Books
3698 MATH 39A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Combinatorics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
29 / 999 / 0
Matveev, Konstantin View Books
3708 MATH 100A 1 Introduction to Algebra, Part I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Offen, Omer View Books
3727 PHYS 29A 1
Syllabus
Electronics Laboratory I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Lecture:
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Lab:
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 122
Closed
16 / 16 / 0
Hashemi, Kevan View Books