Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2016 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10494 NEJS 6A 1 Jewish History: From Ancient to Modern Worlds
[ hum nw ]
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
6374 NEJS 10A 1
Syllabus
Biblical Hebrew Grammar and Texts
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Vayntrub, Jacqueline Eliza View Books
10224 NEJS 37A 1 The Destruction of European Jewry
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10219 NEJS 114B 1 Ritual in Biblical Narrative
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
10220 NEJS 116A 1
Syllabus
Ancient Near Eastern Religion and Mythology
[ hum nw ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
10221 NEJS 127A 1
Syllabus
Second Temple and Rabbinic Judaism
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
10223 NEJS 134B 1
Syllabus
Yiddish Culture in the Modern World
[ hum ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
10225 NEJS 140A 1 Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages
[ hum ss wi ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Decter, Jonathan P. View Books
10342 NEJS 148A 1 Inside Nazi Germany: Social and Political History of the Third Reich
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
10226 NEJS 155B 1 Jewish Law and Ethics
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
10227 NEJS 159A 1 Modern Jewish Philosophy
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
10483 NEJS 171A 1
Syllabus
History Lessons: Teaching the Jewish Experience
[ hum ]
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
10228 NEJS 182A 1 Jewish Life in Film and Fiction
[ hum ]
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Fishman, Sylvia View Books
11004 NEJS 186A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Qur'an
[ hum nw ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Laher, Suheil View Books
10979 NEJS 188A 1
Syllabus
The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1800
[ hum nw ss ]
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Shakow, Aaron View Books
10230 NEJS 191B 1
Syllabus
The World to Come: Jewish Messianism from Antiquity to Zionism
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
6122 ARBC 10A 1 Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
12 / 15 / 0
Azoni, Rasha
Shaheen, Safaa
View Books
6128 ARBC 10A 2 Beginning Arabic I
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Azoni, Rasha
Shaheen, Safaa
View Books
6124 ARBC 30A 1
Syllabus
Intermediate Arabic I
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Shaheen, Safaa View Books
6126 ARBC 103A 1 Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
4 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
4464 HBRW 10A 1 Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
HBRW 10a is a six-hour class.
Block B
M,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4466 HBRW 10A 2 Beginning Hebrew
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
HBRW 10a is a six-hour class.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
ASAC_209
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
ASAC_209
Open
11 / 18 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
5508 HBRW 20B 2 Intermediate Hebrew
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
ASAC_209
Open
12 / 14 / 0
Shorr, Esther View Books
4470 HBRW 34A 1 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th,F 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
14 / 18 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4472 HBRW 34A 2 Intermediate Hebrew II: Aspects of Israeli Culture
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Closed
14 / 14 / 0
Antebi, Guy View Books
4474 HBRW 35A 1
Syllabus
Conversation and Writing Skills
[ fl ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 9:00 AM–9:50 AM
ASAC_209
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Brosh, Aliza View Books
10453 HBRW 41A 1 Advanced Intermediate Hebrew: Intensive Conversation
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC_209
F 1:30 PM–2:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Ofengenden, Ari View Books
6106 HBRW 123A 1 Creative Reading and Writing in Hebrew I
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC_209
F 1:30 PM–2:20 PM
ASAC_209
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
7102 HBRW 162B 1 Translation Practice and Theory
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Ofengenden, Ari View Books
10195 HBRW 164B 1 Israeli Theater
[ ca fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Closed
19 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
10188 YDSH 10A 1
Syllabus
Beginning Yiddish
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
M,T,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10391 ANTH 135A 1
Syllabus
Contemporary Israeli Society: Identities and Dilemmas
[ ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Shani, Liron View Books
10157 FA 175A 1 Moving Images: Israeli Video Art in Context
[ ca ]
Will fulfill the Art History research seminar requirement in fall 2016 only.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Open
5 / 20 / 0
Ankori, Gannit View Books
4202 IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Slosberg Music 212
Open
21 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10140 ANTH 153A 1 Writing Systems and Scribal Traditions
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
10145 CLAS 100A 1 Survey of Greek History: Bronze Age to 323 BCE
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Walker, Cheryl L View Books
3302 GRK 20B 1
Syllabus
Continuing Ancient Greek
Prerequisite: A grade of C- or higher in GRK 10a or permission of the instructor.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr218
Open
6 / 999 / 0
van Veldhuizen, Michiel Christiaan View Books
4108 LING 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Linguistics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
53 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
5424 LING 120B 1
Syllabus
Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is a four hour class.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Mandatory discussion section:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books
10336 LING 125B 1
Syllabus
Linguistic Typology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books