Schedule of Classes Graduate / Fall 2016 / Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8718; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8812; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #9586, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10219 NEJS 114B 1 Ritual in Biblical Narrative
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
10220 NEJS 116A 1
Syllabus
Ancient Near Eastern Religion and Mythology
[ hum nw ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
10221 NEJS 127A 1
Syllabus
Second Temple and Rabbinic Judaism
[ hum ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Kimelman, Reuven R View Books
10223 NEJS 134B 1
Syllabus
Yiddish Culture in the Modern World
[ hum ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Kellman, Ellen View Books
10225 NEJS 140A 1 Under Crescent and Cross: The Jews in the Middle Ages
[ hum ss wi ]
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Decter, Jonathan P. View Books
10342 NEJS 148A 1 Inside Nazi Germany: Social and Political History of the Third Reich
[ hum ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Jockusch, Laura View Books
10226 NEJS 155B 1 Jewish Law and Ethics
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
10227 NEJS 159A 1 Modern Jewish Philosophy
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG11
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Sheppard, Eugene R View Books
10483 NEJS 171A 1
Syllabus
History Lessons: Teaching the Jewish Experience
[ hum ]
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Krasner, Jonathan B. View Books
10228 NEJS 182A 1 Jewish Life in Film and Fiction
[ hum ]
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Fishman, Sylvia View Books
11004 NEJS 186A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to the Qur'an
[ hum nw ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Laher, Suheil View Books
10979 NEJS 188A 1
Syllabus
The Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Empire, 1300-1800
[ hum nw ss ]
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Shakow, Aaron View Books
10230 NEJS 191B 1
Syllabus
The World to Come: Jewish Messianism from Antiquity to Zionism
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Mirsky, Yehudah View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10469 NEJS 200A 1
Syllabus
Elementary Akkadian
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Prado, Lenin View Books
10231 NEJS 201A 1 Akkadian Literary Texts I
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies103
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Abusch, Tzvi View Books
10482 NEJS 206A 1 Advanced Northwest Semitics
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Wright, David View Books
10455 NEJS 218A 1
Syllabus
Contesting Gender and Sexuality, Making Early Christianity
Instructor's Signature Required.
Course meets at Harvard, location to be determined in conjunction with Harvard.
W 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
Off Campus
Open
Consent Req.

2 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette View Books
9208 NEJS 231A 1 Graduate Proseminar in Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
Required for all incoming MA and PhD students in NEJS.
W 5:00 PM–7:50 PM
ASAC 204
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Levisohn, Jon A View Books
10232 NEJS 236A 1
Syllabus
Seminar on Modern Jewish and Israeli History and Historiography
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for Humanities328
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Ellenson, David View Books
 

Arabic, Hebrew and Yiddish Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
6126 ARBC 103A 1 Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
M,T,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
4 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
6106 HBRW 123A 1 Creative Reading and Writing in Hebrew I
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
ASAC_209
F 1:30 PM–2:20 PM
ASAC_209
Open
6 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
7102 HBRW 162B 1 Translation Practice and Theory
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
ASAC_209
Open
10 / 18 / 0
Ofengenden, Ari View Books
10195 HBRW 164B 1 Israeli Theater
[ ca fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Closed
19 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Judaic Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10391 ANTH 135A 1
Syllabus
Contemporary Israeli Society: Identities and Dilemmas
[ ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies202
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Shani, Liron View Books
10157 FA 175A 1 Moving Images: Israeli Video Art in Context
[ ca ]
Will fulfill the Art History research seminar requirement in fall 2016 only.
Block S4
Th 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG10
Open
5 / 20 / 0
Ankori, Gannit View Books
4202 IMES 104A 1
Syllabus
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
[ hum nw ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Slosberg Music 212
Open
21 / 999 / 0
El-Tobgui, Carl Sharif View Books
 

Cross-Listed for the Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Track

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10140 ANTH 153A 1 Writing Systems and Scribal Traditions
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Urcid, Javier View Books
10145 CLAS 100A 1 Survey of Greek History: Bronze Age to 323 BCE
[ hum ]
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Walker, Cheryl L View Books
4108 LING 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Linguistics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes.
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
53 / 999 / 0
Plaster, Keith View Books
5424 LING 120B 1
Syllabus
Syntactic Theory
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
This is a four hour class.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Mandatory discussion section:
F 2:00 PM–2:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex119
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books
10336 LING 125B 1
Syllabus
Linguistic Typology
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Goldberg, Lotus View Books