Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2014 / Peace, Conflict, and Coexistence Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7140; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7108; students who should register for Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #8468, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
2938 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Castle Commons
Closed
35 / 27 / 0
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
 

PAX Core Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
3830 ENVS 15A 1 Reason to Hope: Managing the Global Commons for Peace
[ sn ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Closed
22 / 20 / 0
Tsipis, Kosta View Books
2938 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Castle Commons
Closed
35 / 27 / 0
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
8470 POL 132A 1 Religion, Nationalism, and Violence in Comparative Perspective
[ ss ]
The instructor of this course has been awarded a University Prize Instructorship (UPI). These prestigious awards give exceptional doctoral students from the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences the opportunity to design and teach an upper-division course in their field of research. Enrollment in this course is open to undergraduate students only.
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
16 / 20 / 0
Isaacs, Matthew D. View Books
 

PAX Related Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8169 AAAS 60A 1 Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ]
Students with questions should contact Prof. Chad Williams (chadw@brandeis.edu).
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitiesG03
Open
51 / 999 / 0
Dhliwayo, Lovemore Liberty View Books
4262 ANTH 129B 1 Global, Transnational, and Diasporic Communities
[ ss ]
This section is for undergraduates
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
28 / 35 / 0
Anjaria, Jonathan Shapiro View Books
8593 ANTH 129B 2 Global, Transnational, and Diasporic Communities
[ ss ]
This section open ONLY to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other Wednesdays from 1-1:50pm.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
W 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Golding Judaica Center106
Open
4 / 10 / 0
Anjaria, Jonathan Shapiro View Books
8179 ANTH 139B 1 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
Anthropology majors on the demand list have priority for enrollment.
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
29 / 30 / 0
McIntosh, Janet View Books
8182 ANTH 156A 1 Power and Violence: The Anthropology of Political Systems
[ nw ss ]
This section is for undergraduate students.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
35 / 40 / 0
Ferry, Elizabeth Emma View Books
8298 BUS 70A 1 Business in the Global Economy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Business majors and minors enroll via a separate registration; enrollment for all other students during November registration will be by waitlist only.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 054
Open
Consent Req.

36 / 40 / 0
Lopez, Ricardo A. View Books
8386 ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block A2
T,F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Sachar International Ctr 116
Open
23 / 35 / 0
Bui, Linda View Books
4094 ED 158B 1 Looking with the Learner: Practice and Inquiry
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
See catalog for course fees.
Class will meet from 2 to 4:50 p.m. in ASAC 204 until Feb. 4.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Goldman-Schwartz Art Studio115
Open
14 / 20 / 0
Miller, Alexa View Books
8410 FREN 137A 1 Literary Responses to Mass Violence
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr217
Open
10 / 15 / 0
Hale, Jane A View Books
2872 POL 15A 1 Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
65 / 999 / 0
Snow, Jonathan Lev View Books
4822 POL 144B 1 Latin American Politics II
[ nw ss ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Hindley, Donald View Books
8241 SOC 157A 1 Sociology of the Israeli-Palestinian Confrontation
[ ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
27 / 999 / 0
Fellman, Gordon A View Books