Schedule of Classes Graduate / Spring 2014 / Mathematics

Class Search

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7140; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #7108; students who should register for Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #8468, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
8431 MATH 100A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Algebra, Part I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
40 / 999 / 0
Gessel, Ira M View Books
8432 MATH 110B 1 Introduction to Real Analysis, Part II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kleinbock, Dmitry View Books
1402 MATH 115A 1 Introduction to Complex Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Mayer, Alan View Books
3842 MATH 131B 1
Syllabus
Algebra II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Bernardi, Olivier View Books
3844 MATH 141B 1 Complex Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Mayer, Alan View Books
3846 MATH 151B 1 Topology II
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Charney, Ruth View Books
8550 MATH 180A 1 Combinatorics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Gessel, Ira M View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
7580 MATH 200A 1 Second-Year Seminar
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Igusa, Kiyoshi View Books
8384 MATH 201A 1
Syllabus
Topics in Algebra
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Wang Erickson, Carl View Books
7582 MATH 221B 1 Topics in Topology
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 229
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Ruberman, Daniel View Books
8572 MATH 250B 1 Complex Algebraic Geometry II
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Cherveny, Luke View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Mathematics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
1628 ECON 184B 1
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Signature of Ms. Leslie Yancich required to add.
Lecture:
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Closed
Consent Req.

39 / 35 / 0
Brainerd, Elizabeth View Books
1660 ECON 184B 2
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Signature of Ms. Leslie Yancich required to add.
Lecture:
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Open
Consent Req.

32 / 35 / 0
Pettenuzzo, Davide View Books
8344 PHIL 106B 1 Mathematical Logic
[ hum sn ]
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Berger, Alan View Books