Schedule of Classes Graduate / Fall 2014 / Mathematics

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8824; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8926; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #9862, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. To view course description, please click on the course # link. Part time master's students are not to enroll in CONT 200a, rather they should consult with the Registrar's Office.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
9958 MATH 100A 1 Introduction to Algebra, Part I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Goldsmith300
Open
32 / 999 / 0
Lipsett, Roger View Books
9959 MATH 108B 1
Syllabus
Number Theory
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 117
Open
25 / 999 / 0
Gessel, Ira M View Books
5948 MATH 110A 1
Syllabus
Introduction to Real Analysis, Part I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 317
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Wang Erickson, Carl View Books
5818 MATH 131A 1
Syllabus
Algebra I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Bernardi, Olivier View Books
5950 MATH 140A 1 Geometric Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Mayer, Alan View Books
5820 MATH 141A 1 Real Analysis
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Adler, Mark A View Books
5822 MATH 151A 1
Syllabus
Topology I
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 116
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Ray, Arunima View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
10163 MATH 202A 1
Syllabus
Algebraic Geometry I
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Igusa, Kiyoshi View Books
10164 MATH 203B 1 Topics in Number Theory
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Wang Erickson, Carl View Books
9778 MATH 204A 1 T.A. Practicum
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Parker, Susan F View Books
10567 MATH 211A 1 Topics in Differential Geometry and Analysis I
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Goldsmith Math 226
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Merrill, Keith View Books
9548 MATH 221A 1
Syllabus
Topology III
Block C
M,W,Th 10:00 AM–10:50 AM
Goldsmith300
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Ruberman, Daniel View Books
 

Cross-Listed in Mathematics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s) View Books
4828 ECON 184B 1
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for co-requisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This is an experiential learning course.
Instructor's Signature Required
Lecture:
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Closed
Consent Req.

36 / 30 / 0
Pei, Zhuan View Books
5362 ECON 184B 2
Syllabus
Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for co-requisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This is an experiential learning course.
Instructor's Signature Required
Lecture:
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Pollack Fine Arts 001
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Golding Judaica Center110
Closed
Consent Req.

43 / 30 / 0
Pei, Zhuan View Books
10063 NPHY 115A 1
Syllabus
Dynamical Systems
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 239
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Miller, Paul View Books
6614 PHYS 100A 1 Classical Mechanics
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 239
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Lawrence, Albion E View Books