Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Fall 2014 / Comparative Literature and Culture

Class Search

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8824; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #8926; students who should register for CONT 200a Extended Master's Research should print out the add/drop form, from http://www.brandeis.edu/registrar/forms/docs/forms/add_drop.pdf, use sage class #9862, obtain the program administrator's signature, and submit to the Registrar's Office Kutz 121. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Upper-Level Courses in a Language Other than English

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
6724 ARBC 103A 1 Lower Advanced Arabic
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Students closed out of this course should email Prof. Carl Sharif El-Tobgui, Director of Arabic Language Program, eltobgui@brandeis.edu, for admission.
M,T,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM Open
9 / 999 / 0
Azoni, Rasha
6828 CHIN 120A 1 Readings in Contemporary Chinese Literature: Advanced Chinese Language
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Interested students should contact Prof. Yu Feng, yfeng@brandeus.edu
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Closed
20 / 15 / 0
Wei, Jian
4874 FREN 110A 1 Cultural Representations
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open
14 / 15 / 0
Alquier, Anouk
10095 FREN 186B 1 Literature and Politics
[ fl hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block D
M,W,Th 11:00 AM–11:50 AM
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Randall, Michael
10089 GER 121A 1 Der Eros und das Wort: Lyrik, Prosa, Drama
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Seidl-Gómez, Kathrin
9977 GRK 115B 1 Ancient Greek Drama
[ fl hum ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:00 PM–1:50 PM
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Muellner, Leonard C
6638 HBRW 123A 1 Creative Reading and Writing in Hebrew I
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
F 12:30 PM–1:20 PM
Open
3 / 18 / 0
Ofengenden, Ari
10084 HBRW 164B 1 Israeli Theater
[ ca fl hum wi ]
This is an experiential learning course.
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
F 1:30 PM–2:20 PM
Open
7 / 18 / 0
Hascal, Sara
5360 HISP 111B 1 Introduction to Latin American Literature and Culture
[ fl hum nw ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
14 / 15 / 0
Rosenberg, Fernando J.
5386 HISP 198A 1 Experiential Research Seminar in Literary and Cultural Studies
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This is an experiential learning course.
Th 5:00 PM–7:50 PM Open
10 / 15 / 0
Fox, Dian
10100 ITAL 128A 1 Mapping Modern Italian Culture: Inherited Conflicts
[ fl hum oc ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
9 / 15 / 0
Servino, Paola
9978 LAT 116B 1 Roman Satire
[ fl hum ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Open
5 / 999 / 0
Johnston, Patricia A
10092 RUS 150B 1 Advanced Russian Language through Literature (in Russian)
[ fl hum oc ]
Prerequisite (heritage speakers): RUS 29b, or RUS 50b with a grade of C- or higher, or the equivalent as determined by placement examination.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This section is for heritage speakers
Heritage Speakers:
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
7 / 15 / 0
Dubinina, Irina Y
10559 RUS 150B 2 Advanced Russian Language through Literature (in Russian)
[ fl hum oc ]
Prerequisite (non-heritage speakers): RUS 40b or the equivalent.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This section is for non-heritage speakers.
Non-heritage Speakers:
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
8 / 15 / 0
Dubinina, Irina Y
 

Courses in Related Fields

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
9985 AAAS 125B 1
Syllabus
Caribbean Women and Globalization: Sexuality, Citizenship, Work
[ ss wi ]
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Smith, Faith Lois
10114 ANTH 105A 1 Myth and Ritual
[ nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Closed
35 / 35 / 0
Schattschneider, Ellen
10087 ECS 100A 1 European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ hum wi ]
poetry and music:
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Dowden, Stephen
10000 ENG 50A 1 Love Poetry from Sappho to Neruda
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Targoff, Ramie
10003 ENG 127B 1
Syllabus
Migrating Bodies, Migrating Texts
[ hum ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
15 / 999 / 0
Smith, Faith Lois
10005 ENG 171A 1 The History of Literary Criticism: From Plato to Postmodernism
[ hum wi ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Sherman, David R.
4874 FREN 110A 1 Cultural Representations
[ fl hum wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open
14 / 15 / 0
Alquier, Anouk
10099 HISP 196A 1 Topics in Latina/o Literature and Culture
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Topic for fall 2014: Latin@ Fictions of Detection
Latin@ Fictions of Detection:
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
10 / 15 / 0
Mandrell, James
10034 NEJS 177A 1 The Holocaust in Israeli and Jewish Literature
[ hum ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana
10093 SAS 101A 1 South Asian Women Writers
[ hum nw ]
Block L
M,W 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Singh, Harleen