Schedule of Classes Undergraduate and Graduate / Spring 2013 / Peace, Conflict, and Coexistence Studies

Class Search

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6820; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #6784. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link. To see which University requirement(s) a course fulfills, hold the mouse over each code within the brackets under the course title.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim Instructor(s) View Books
3036 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Castle Commons
Closed
Consent Req.

38 / 35
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim Instructor(s) View Books
8952 PAX 250B 1 The Arts of Building Peace
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block S8
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Spingold Theatre 111
Open
6 / 25
Cohen, Cynthia View Books
 

PAX Core Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim Instructor(s) View Books
7667 ANTH 159A 1 Museums and Public Memory
[ ss ]
This is an experiential learning course.
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr219
Open
17 / 25
Schattschneider, Ellen View Books
4002 ENVS 15A 1 Reason to Hope: Managing the Global Commons for Peace
[ sn ]
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Closed
27 / 20
Tsipis, Kosta View Books
4064 ENVS 18B 1 International Environmental Conflict and Collaboration
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Closed
Consent Req.

30 / 30
Chester, Charles View Books
3036 PAX 120B 1 Inner Peace and Outer Peace
[ ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
Block S3
W 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Castle Commons
Closed
Consent Req.

38 / 35
Gould, Peter
Ungerleider, John
View Books
8952 PAX 250B 1 The Arts of Building Peace
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block S8
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Spingold Theatre 111
Open
6 / 25
Cohen, Cynthia View Books
3664 POL 128A 1 The Politics of Revolution: State Violence and Popular Insurgency in the Third World
[ nw ss ]
Block N
T,Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
19 / 999
Thaxton, Ralph View Books
7893 SOC 112B 1 Social Class and Social Change
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
Open
49 / 999
Fellman, Gordon A View Books
 

PAX Related Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim Instructor(s) View Books
7541 AAAS 80A 1 Economy and Society in Africa
[ nw ss wi ]
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Mandel Ctr for HumanitesG12
Open
26 / 999
Nyangoni, Wellington View Books
7664 ANTH 129B 1 Global, Transnational, and Diasporic Communities
[ ss ]
This section is for undergraduate students.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
35 / 999
Lino e Silva, Moises View Books
9300 ANTH 129B 2 Global, Transnational, and Diasporic Communities
[ ss ]
This section open ONLY to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other Friday from 12:30-1:30pm beginning 2/1.
Block H
T,F 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
F 12:30 PM–1:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center106
Open
6 / 999
Lino e Silva, Moises View Books
1762 BIOL 17B 1
Syllabus
Conservation Biology
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
BIOL 17b is no longer writing intensive beginning spring 2013.
Block S8
W 9:00 AM–11:50 AM
Bassine Biology Building 208
Open
19 / 25
Harris, Rebecca J.
Windmiller, Bryan
View Books
4666 ED 158B 1 Looking with the Learner: Practice and Inquiry
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
See catalog for course fees.
Class will meet from 2 to 4:50 p.m. in ASAC 204 until Feb. 4.
Block S1
M 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Rose Art Museum
Open
11 / 20
Miller, Alexa View Books
2970 POL 15A 1 Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
70 / 999
Chase, Kerry A View Books
8924 POL 144B 1 Latin American Politics II
[ nw ss ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:00 PM–12:50 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
9 / 999
Hindley, Donald View Books