Schedule of Classes Graduate / Spring 2010 / Women's and Gender Studies

Class Search

Notes for Graduate Students

Continuation Class Please refer to the University Bulletin for specific details regarding registration. Students who should register for CONT 500a Full-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4524; students who should register for CONT 450a Part-time Graduate Research should use sage class #4346. To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
2553 WMGS 105B 1 Feminist Theories in Historical and Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Shavarini, Mitra K.
3627 WMGS 106B 1 Women in the Health Care System
[ ss ]
Block S3
W 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Bhalotra, Sarita
Klerman, Lorraine Vogel
4667 WMGS 140A 1 Diversity of Muslim Women's Experience
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Shavarini, Mitra K.
 

(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
2554 WMGS 205A 1 Graduate Foundational Course in Women's and Gender Studies
Block S1
M 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Singh, Harleen
 

Women's and Gender Studies Elective Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
4640 AMST 102A 1 Environment, Social Justice, and the Role of Women
[ oc ss wi ]
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
Closed
28 / 26 / 0
Goldin, Laura J
5085 ANTH 127A 1 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ nw ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
Section 1 is for undergraduates.
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Closed
Consent Req.

25 / 25 / 0
Kammerer, Cornelia
5714 ANTH 127A 2 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ nw ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
This section open only to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other week for this section.
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Th 2:10 PM–3:00 PM
Brown Social Science Center224
Open
Consent Req.

6 / 999 / 0
Kammerer, Cornelia
5121 ENG 151A 1 Queer Studies
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Open
46 / 999 / 0
Abdur-Rahman, Aliyyah
King, Thomas A
5122 ENG 157B 1 American Women Poets
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Campbell, Mary Baine
5559 GECS 167A 1 German Cinema: Vamps and Angels
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block L
M,W 3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Kutz Hall 130
Open
23 / 999 / 0
von Mering, Sabine
5509 HS 223F 1 Gender and Development in the Context of Neoliberalism and Globalization
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Module Session 1
Block S1
M 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Heller School G053
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Espinosa, M. Cristina
5680 HS 224F 1 Gender and the Environment
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Module Session 2
Block S1
M 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Espinosa, M. Cristina
1693 HS 284F 1 Gender Analysis in Development Planning
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Module Session 2
Block S3
W 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Heller School 163
Open
46 / 999 / 0
Obote Joshua, Milton
5682 HS 308F 1 Masculinities and Gender Relations in Sustainable Development
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Module Session 1
Block S3
W 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Heller School 163
Open
23 / 999 / 0
Obote Joshua, Milton
5673 HS 515A 1 Race/Ethnicity and Gender in Health and Human Services Research
T 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Heller School G053
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Nsiah-Jefferson, Laurie A.
5719 HS 527A 1 Race, Ethnicity and Gender in Public Policy
T 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G2
Open
17 / 999 / 0
Nsiah-Jefferson, Laurie A.
5175 NEJS 166A 1 Carnal Israel: Exploring Jewish Sexuality from Talmudic Times to the Present
[ hum ]
Block G
T,F 9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo
5263 NEJS 172A 1 Women in American Jewish Literature
[ hum ]
Block S2
T 1:40 PM–4:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center107
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Fishman, Sylvia
5649 NEJS 178B 1 Masculinity and Femininity in Israeli Film, Literature, and Culture
[ hum ]
Lecture:
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Screening time:
T 6:40 PM–8:00 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Szobel, Ilana
5525 SOC 117A 1 Sociology of Work and Gender
[ ss ]
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr202
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Sharone, Ana Villalobos
4657 SOC 130A 1 Families, Caregiving and Kinship
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
22 / 999 / 0
Hansen, Karen
3627 WMGS 106B 1 Women in the Health Care System
[ ss ]
Block S3
W 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Bhalotra, Sarita
Klerman, Lorraine Vogel
 

Women's and Gender Studies Elective Courses: Historical Focus

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5076 AMST 118A 1 Gender and the Professions
[ ss ]
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Antler, Joyce
5264 NEJS 148B 1 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered Jews and Christians: Sources and Interpretations
[ hum ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies302
Open
14 / 999 / 0
Brooten, Bernadette
 

Women's and Gender Studies Elective Courses: Cultural Differences

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5339 POL 130B 1 Women in Latin American Politics
[ ss ]
Block G
T,F 9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Thorne, Eva T
4667 WMGS 140A 1 Diversity of Muslim Women's Experience
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr123
Open
19 / 999 / 0
Shavarini, Mitra K.