Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2010 / International and Global Studies

Class Search

Notes for Undergraduate Students

To view course description, please click on the course # link.

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5495 IGS 8A 1 Economic Principles and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Lecture:
Block L
M,W 3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Recitation:
M 6:40 PM–8:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
29 / 999 / 0
Çivril, Deniz
2280 IGS 10A 1 Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block E
M,W,Th 12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Open
72 / 999 / 0
Rosenberger, Chandler
 

International and Global Studies: Core Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
4094 ANTH 1A 1 Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ nw ss ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
146 / 150 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
1909 ECON 8B 1 The Global Economy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Signature of Meredith Robitaille, ECON dept. admin, required.
Lecture:
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
Th 6:40 PM–8:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
Consent Req.

39 / 40 / 0
Savaser, Tanseli
1910 ECON 8B 2 The Global Economy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Signature of Meredith Robitaille, ECON dept. admin, required.
Lecture:
Block L
M,W 3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Recitation:
Th 6:40 PM–8:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
Consent Req.

38 / 40 / 0
Savaser, Tanseli
5391 ECON 8B 3 The Global Economy
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Signature of Meredith Robitaille, ECON dept. admin, required.
Lecture:
Block D
M,W,Th 11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Recitation:
Th 6:40 PM–8:30 PM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Closed
Consent Req.

104 / 100 / 0
Coiner, Harry Michael
5495 IGS 8A 1 Economic Principles and Globalization
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Lecture:
Block L
M,W 3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Recitation:
M 6:40 PM–8:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
29 / 999 / 0
Çivril, Deniz
2280 IGS 10A 1 Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block E
M,W,Th 12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Gerstenzang 122
Open
72 / 999 / 0
Rosenberger, Chandler
3624 POL 15A 1 Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ]
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
84 / 999 / 0
Chase, Kerry A
 

Cultures, Identities, and Encounters: Electives

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5089 ANTH 139B 1 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
Section 1 is for undergraduates.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 30 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5090 ANTH 139B 2 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
This section open only to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other week for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
W 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
Consent Req.

9 / 10 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5326 FREN 131A 1 Orientalism and French Literature
[ hum ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block C
M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Closed
16 / 15 / 0
Voiret, Martine
5361 HIST 80B 1 East Asia: Nineteenth Century to the Present (China and Japan)
[ hum nw ss ]
Block D
M,W,Th 11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies002
Open
78 / 999 / 0
James, Heyward Parker
5200 POL 127B 1 Seminar: Managing Ethnic Conflict
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Undergraduates register for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
Consent Req.

17 / 999 / 0
Burg, Steven L.
5201 POL 127B 2 Seminar: Managing Ethnic Conflict
[ ss wi ]
Graduate students register for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Th 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
Consent Req.

7 / 999 / 0
Burg, Steven L.
5204 POL 145B 1 The Islamic Challenge: Politics and Religion in the West
[ ss ]
Block P
T,F 3:10 PM–4:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
12 / 20 / 0
Klausen, Jytte
5619 SOC 127A 1 Gods and Nations: Identity in Global Relations
[ ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Rosenberger, Chandler
3354 WMGS 5A 1 Women and Gender in Culture and Society
[ ss ]
Discussion sections will meet outside of class.
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr216
Open
32 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo
2553 WMGS 105B 1 Feminist Theories in Historical and Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr201
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Shavarini, Mitra K.
 

Global Economy: Required Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
1975 ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
M,W 8:10 AM–9:30 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 40 / 0
Bui, Linda
5393 ECON 161A 1 International Finance
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Open
Consent Req.

26 / 40 / 0
Mann, Catherine L
5372 ECON 176A 1 The Household, Health, and Hunger in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 054
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 40 / 0
Menon, Nidhiya
 

Global Economy: Electives

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
1950 ECON 122B 1 The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies201
Open
Consent Req.

21 / 40 / 0
Habibi, Nader
5475 ECON 141B 1 Economics of Innovation
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Sachar Chancellor's Suite
Open
Consent Req.

16 / 25 / 0
Carter, Anne P
5371 ECON 172B 1 Money and Banking
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block C
M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Closed
Consent Req.

43 / 40 / 0
Redenius, Scott A.
5365 POL 172B 1 Introduction to International Political Economy
[ ss ]
Prerequisite: POL 15a. Sophomore standing or higher.
Block S2
T 1:40 PM–4:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
22 / 30 / 0
Chase, Kerry A
4541 POL 180B 1 Sustaining Development
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
36 / 999 / 0
Thorne, Eva T
 

Global Environment: Suggested Foundational Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
3946 AMST 20A 1 Environmental Issues
[ ss ]
Block C
M,W,Th 10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Abelson-Bass-Yalem Physics 131
Open
65 / 999 / 0
Donahue, Brian M
1975 ECON 57A 1 Environmental Economics
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
M,W 8:10 AM–9:30 AM
Lemberg Academic Center 055
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 40 / 0
Bui, Linda
 

Global Environment: Electives

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
4640 AMST 102A 1 Environment, Social Justice, and the Role of Women
[ oc ss wi ]
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Pearlman Hall 113
Closed
28 / 26 / 0
Goldin, Laura J
2033 BIOL 17B 1 Conservation Biology
[ sn wi ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Rosenstiel Basic Med118
Open
Consent Req.

16 / 20 / 0
Chester, Charles
3952 CHEM 33A 1 Environmental Chemistry
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Students who are closed out of this course should contact Prof. Rose, trose@brandeis.edu, and place themselves on the waitlist.
Block E
M,W,Th 12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrLL16
Open
12 / 15 / 0
Rose, Timothy L
4894 CHSC 4B 1 Understanding the Chemistry of Sustainability
[ ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Volen Nat'l Ctr for Complex106
Open
21 / 30 / 0
Peavey, Dwight G
5476 ENVS 17B 1 Global Warming and Nuclear Winter
[ sn ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Carl J. Shapiro ScienceCtrGL14
Closed
23 / 20 / 0
Tsipis, Kosta
4541 POL 180B 1 Sustaining Development
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
36 / 999 / 0
Thorne, Eva T
 

Global Governance: Suggested Foundational Course

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5365 POL 172B 1 Introduction to International Political Economy
[ ss ]
Prerequisite: POL 15a. Sophomore standing or higher.
Block S2
T 1:40 PM–4:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
22 / 30 / 0
Chase, Kerry A
 

Global Governance: Global Challenges Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5069 AAAS 60A 1 Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
37 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
5089 ANTH 139B 1 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
Section 1 is for undergraduates.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 30 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5090 ANTH 139B 2 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
This section open only to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other week for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
W 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
Consent Req.

9 / 10 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5144 HIST 186B 1 A Global History of the Vietnam Wars
[ ss wi ]
Block S2
T 1:40 PM–4:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr218
Open
7 / 999 / 0
Engerman, David
3348 POL 146B 1 Seminar: Topics in Revolutions in the Third World
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for Special Notes
This seminar seeks to deepen our knowledge and understanding of the Vietnamese Revolution and Wars. The focus is on the Vietnamese people – using English-language sources.
Vietnamese Revolution and Wars:
Block S1
M 2:10 PM–5:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
6 / 32 / 0
Hindley, Donald
5365 POL 172B 1 Introduction to International Political Economy
[ ss ]
Prerequisite: POL 15a. Sophomore standing or higher.
Block S2
T 1:40 PM–4:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
22 / 30 / 0
Chase, Kerry A
 

Global Governance: Transnational Cooperation and Conflict Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5073 AAAS 163B 1 Africa in World Politics
[ nw ss ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
5159 LGLS 125B 1 International Law and Organizations
[ ss ]
Signature of Ms. Nancy Feldman, dept. rep., required.
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Brown Social Science Center316
Open
Consent Req.

21 / 25 / 0
Mirfendereski, Guive
5185 PHIL 19A 1 Human Rights
[ hum wi ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
108 / 999 / 0
Teuber, Andreas
5200 POL 127B 1 Seminar: Managing Ethnic Conflict
[ ss wi ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Undergraduates register for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
Consent Req.

17 / 999 / 0
Burg, Steven L.
5201 POL 127B 2 Seminar: Managing Ethnic Conflict
[ ss wi ]
Graduate students register for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Th 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr116
Open
Consent Req.

7 / 999 / 0
Burg, Steven L.
4541 POL 180B 1 Sustaining Development
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr112
Open
36 / 999 / 0
Thorne, Eva T
 

Media, Communications, and the Arts: Defining Media Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5083 ANTH 114B 1 Verbal Art and Cultural Performance
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Brown Social Science Center224
Open
18 / 999 / 0
Parmentier, Richard
 

Media, Communications, and the Arts: Communicating across Cultures Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5354 ANTH 112A 1 African Art and Aesthetics
[ ca nw ss ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
20 / 999 / 0
Auslander, Mark
 

Inequality, Poverty, and Global Justice: Inequality and Development Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5069 AAAS 60A 1 Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
37 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
5085 ANTH 127A 1 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ nw ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
Section 1 is for undergraduates.
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Closed
Consent Req.

25 / 25 / 0
Kammerer, Cornelia
5714 ANTH 127A 2 Medicine, Body, and Culture
[ nw ss ]
Instructor's Signature Required
This section open only to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other week for this section.
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Schneider & FamilyBldg G4
Th 2:10 PM–3:00 PM
Brown Social Science Center224
Open
Consent Req.

6 / 999 / 0
Kammerer, Cornelia
5372 ECON 176A 1 The Household, Health, and Hunger in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ]
See Course Catalog for prerequisites.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Lemberg Academic Center 054
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 40 / 0
Menon, Nidhiya
 

Inequality, Poverty, and Global Justice: Gender, Racial, and Ethnic Inequalities Sub-Area

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5089 ANTH 139B 1 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
Section 1 is for undergraduates.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
Open
Consent Req.

28 / 30 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5090 ANTH 139B 2 Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ]
This section open only to graduate students. There is an additional 4th hour of class every other week for this section.
Instructor's Signature Required
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center101
W 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center345
Open
Consent Req.

9 / 10 / 0
McIntosh, Janet
5136 HIST 115A 1 History of Comparative Race and Ethnic Relations
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
21 / 999 / 0
Sundiata, Ibrahim
5185 PHIL 19A 1 Human Rights
[ hum wi ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr101
Open
108 / 999 / 0
Teuber, Andreas
5202 POL 128A 1 The Politics of Revolution: State Violence and Popular Insurgency in the Third World
[ nw ss ]
Block V
T,Th 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr125
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Thaxton, Ralph
3354 WMGS 5A 1 Women and Gender in Culture and Society
[ ss ]
Discussion sections will meet outside of class.
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Shiffman Humanities Ctr216
Open
32 / 999 / 0
Freeze, ChaeRan Yoo