Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Spring 2006 / African and Afro-American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
3803 AAAS 18B 1 Africa and the West
[ nw ss ]
Block P
T,F 3:10 PM–4:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Sundiata, Ibrahim
3804 AAAS 60A 1 Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
39 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
3805 AAAS 70A 1 Introduction to Afro-American History
[ ss ]
Block X2
W 6:40 PM–9:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
3 / 999 / 0
Joyner, Marieta
3806 AAAS 79B 1 Afro-American Literature of the Twentieth Century
[ hum ss wi ]
Block E
M,W,Th 12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104
Open
12 / 999 / 0
Smith, Faith Lois
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
4156 AAAS 114B 1 Race, Ethnicity, and Electoral Politics in the United States
[ ss ]
Block F
M,W,Th 1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Mapps, Mingus Ulysses
3807 AAAS 131B 1 American Freedom before Emancipation
[ ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center103
Open
4 / 999 / 0
Bryant, Joan
4325 AAAS 143B 1 History of Islam in West Africa: Tolerance, Spirituality, and Freedom
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
6 / 999 / 0
Kaba, Lansine
3808 AAAS 158A 1 Theories of Development and Underdevelopment
[ nw ss wi ]
Block N
T,F 1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
4324 AAAS 165B 1 Literature, Society, and Identity in Francophone Africa Under Colonial Rule
[ ss ]
Block G
T,F 9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
7 / 20 / 0
Kaba, Lansine
 

Cross-Listed in African & Afro-American Studies

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
4279 HIST 115A 1 History of Comparative Race and Ethnic Relations
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124
Open
33 / 999 / 0
Sundiata, Ibrahim
4075 SOC 171A 1 Women Leaders and Transformation in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Williams, Dessima