Schedule of Classes Undergraduate / Fall 2004 / African and Afro-American Studies

Class Search|Course Evaluation Guide (unet login required)

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
3061 AAAS 5A 1 Introduction to African and Afro-American Studies
[ ss ]
Block K
M,W 2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies301
Open
16 / 999 / 0
Bryant, Joan
3063 AAAS 70A 1 Introduction to Afro-American History
[ ss ]
Block L
M,W 3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Golding Judaica Center109
Open
10 / 999 / 0
Bryant, Joan
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5139 AAAS 115A 1 Introduction to African History
[ nw ss ]
Block G
T,F 9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
8 / 999 / 0
Sundiata, Ibrahim
3067 AAAS 126B 1 Political Economy of the Third World
[ nw ss wi ]
Block S5
T 4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203
Open
33 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
6857 AAAS 133B 1 The Literature of the Caribbean
[ hum nw ss ]
"Colonial Inheritance/Postcolonial Debts: Anglophone Caribbean Literature" This course will examine the cumulative effect of colonization and slavery on Anglophone Caribbean Literature of the Twentieth Century. We will read writers and theorists such as Edward Kamau Brathwaite, Derek Walcott, V. S. Naipaul, Jean Rhys, Jamaica Kincaid, and C. L. R. James.
"Colonial Inheritance/Postcolo:
Block H
T,F 10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
12 / 20 / 0
Singh, Avinash
5138 AAAS 163B 1 Africa in World Politics
[ ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119
Open
11 / 999 / 0
Nyangoni, Wellington
 

Cross-Listed in African & Afro-American Studies

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
5566 ANTH 112A 1 African Art and Aesthetics
[ ca ss ]
Block M
M,W 5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Brown Social Science Center115
Open
9 / 999 / 0
Auslander, Mark
4174 SOC 171A 1 Women Leaders and Transformation in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ]
Block S6
T 9:10 AM–12:00 PM
Pearlman Hall 202
Open
13 / 999 / 0
Williams, Dessima